Washington State
[…] AGLO 1974 NO. 55 >

(1) In order to be a qualified "elector" in a county within the meaning of RCW 36.27.020, a person must have resided therein for 30 days and be otherwise eligible to be a registered voter, but he could not have actually registered to vote. (2) Under RCW 29.18.030, a person must possess all of the qualifications required by law for the office he is seeking at the time he files his declaration of candidacy.

AGO 1963 NO. 56 >

(1) The "special verdict" contemplated by RCW 9.95.015 is the finding made by a jury and reported to the court that a person found guilty was "armed with a deadly weapon at the time of commission of the crime." (2) Same :  There is no requirement that the board of prison terms and paroles be furnished with a copy of a special verdict on a finding of the court, it being sufficient if the sentence and judgement contains the necessary information. (3) Same :  When a person is convicted of robbery and no finding of fact, or special verdict, is made pursuant to RCW 9.95.015, but there is evidence in the board's possession convincingly showing that such person was "armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime," the board must fix the minimum term of confinement of five years if such person has not been previously convicted of a felony.