Bob Ferguson
[…] Tribunal chairpersons shall be compensated for their services at the rate of $25.00 per hour and tribunal members other than the chairperson shall be compensated at the rate of $15.00 per hour. Alternate tribunal members shall be compensated at the rate of $15.00 per hour for any time expended in attendance with the tribunal at the direction of the chairperson of the commission."
Question (1):
Your first question is whether the commission is correct in its belief that it has the power to compensate tribunal members. The governing statute, in our opinion, is RCW 49.60.120 which provides, in material part, as follows:
"The [commission] . . . shall have the functions, powers and duties:
"(1) To appoint an executive secretary and chief examiner, and such investigators,examiners, clerks, and other employees and agents as it may deem necessary, fix their compensation within the limitations provided by law, and prescribe their duties.
". . ." (Emphasis supplied)
An initial question is whether RCW 49.60 120(1), supra, applies at all to hearing tribunal members because of the fact that under RCW 49.60.250 they are appointed by the chairman of the commission, acting alone, and not by the whole commission.