Bob Ferguson
[…] The order of a tribunal is issued to the parties andfiled with the commission. Thus, the tribunal's product is not the commission's document until it is filed with the commission.
The rules of the commission (chapter 162-08 WAC) also bear upon the functions of a tribunal. Thus, we note that tribunal members can be removed only for cause on motion of a party made before the tribunal has made any ruling involving discretion. WAC 162-08-215, 162-08-217. The rules also specify that the commission is a party to the hearing before the tribunal.9/ This is so because RCW 49.60.250 provides, in its second paragraph:
". . . The case in support of the complaint shall be presented at the hearing by counsel for the [commission] . . .:"
The commission is not empowered to review or revise the decision or order of the hearing tribunal. Instead, appeal from a tribunal order is to the superior court under the administrative procedure act, RCW 34.04.130.