Bob Ferguson
[…] This, as we have seen, is expressly authorized by RCW 49.60.250. In addition, an employee's interest in his or her own compensation from the state itself is simply not the kind of interest that this act was intended to regulate. See RCW 42.18.190, 42.18.010.
There is, however, another "law" that could prevent, temporarily, the compensation of hearing tribunal members who are commissioners. We have reference to the constitutional prohibition against raising the compensation of certain officers during their terms of office. Washington Constitution, Article XXX, § 1, (Amendment 54) reads as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 10]]
"The compensation of all elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officerswho do not fix their own compensation, . . . may be increased during their terms of office to the end that such officers and judges shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are being rendered.
"The provisions of section 25 of Article II (Amendment 35), . . . insofar as they are inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed." (Emphasis supplied)
The referenced Article II, § 25 says: