Bob Ferguson
[…] Tribunal members are appointed by the chairman of the commission. The chairman is not eligible to serve as a tribunal member because he or she also causes the notice of hearing to be issued.
(4) Commissioners have no duty to serve as tribunal members; they are simply eligible for appointment.
(5) It is unlawful for a commissioner who has not been appointed to a tribunal to participate in the deliberations of the tribunal, or to participate in the hearing except as a witness.
The functions of a hearing tribunal are then spelled out in later paragraphs of RCW 49.60.250 as follows:
". . .
"If, upon all the evidence, the tribunal finds that the respondent has engaged in any unfair practice it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and file with the [commission]. . . and cause to be served on such respondentan order requiring such respondent to cease and desist from such unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including, (but not limited to) hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees, with or without back pay, an admission or restoration to full membership rights in any respondent organization, or to take such other action as, in the judgment of the tribunal, will effectuate the purposes of this chapter, and including a requirement for report of the matter on compliance.
[[Orig. Op. Page 8]]
"If, upon all the evidence, the tribunal finds that the respondent has not engaged in any alleged unfair practice, it shall state its findings of fact and shall similarly issue and file an order dismissing the complaint.
". . ." (Emphasis supplied)