Bob Ferguson
[…] The amount of compensation to be paid is to be fixed by the commission, within the limitations of its appropriation.
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
Question (2):
Your second question is whether the power to compensate hearing tribunal members includes members of the Human Rights Commission itself who serve as tribunal members;i.e., whether that power was intended by the legislature to extend to all tribunal members or only to those tribunal members who are not commissioners.6/
Once again the statute on appointments and compensation (RCW 49.60.120, supra) reads as follows:
"The [commission] . . . shall have the functions, powers and duties:
"(1) Toappoint an executive secretary and chief examiner, and such investigators, examiners, clerks, and other employees and agents as it may deem necessary, fix their compensation within the limitations provided by law, and prescribe their duties.
". . ." (Emphasis supplied)
The statute does not authorize the human rights commissioners to compensate themselves as commissioners. Commissioners do not appoint themselves; they are appointed by the Governor.