Bob Ferguson
[…] Washington Constitution, Article XXX, § 1, (Amendment 54) reads as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 10]]
"The compensation of all elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officerswho do not fix their own compensation, . . . may be increased during their terms of office to the end that such officers and judges shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are being rendered.
"The provisions of section 25 of Article II (Amendment 35), . . . insofar as they are inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed." (Emphasis supplied)
The referenced Article II, § 25 says:
". . . nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term in office. . . ."
The effect of this constitutional provision is thus to limit the former general prohibition against raising the compensation of a public officer during his or her term so that it now applies only to officers who "fix their own compensation."