Assuming a person is otherwise qualified for a particular public office, he may file for and hold, if elected, a state or county office even though he had previously entered a plea or was found guilty of a felony (an infamous crime in this state resulting in a loss of the elective franchise) where his sentence was deferred; he was placed on probation and at the expiration thereof the superior court dismissed the proceedings under RCW 9.95.240, releasing him "from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he was convicted."