Bob Ferguson
[…] Moreover, this conclusion is also supported by so much of RCW 43.88.190,supra, as requires all revolving funds to be selfsupporting.
Finally, as in the case of any interagency fiscal relationship, there is RCW 43.09.210 to be considered. That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"All service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another."
[[Orig. Op. Page 8]]
Under RCW 43.09.210 the charges to user agencies funded by appropriations must thus meet a test of "true and full value."