Bob Ferguson
[…] These two figures represent the total $1,000,000 that has been the basis for our negotiations with Univac and the basis for our request for an opinion from the Attorney General's Office."
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
In responding to your question regarding the legality of a solution to this problem through a change in the payment schedule called for by the purchase contract, we must first make note of Article VIII, § 4 (Amendment 11) of our state constitution which provides that:
"No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within one calendar month after the end of the next ensuing fiscal biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum."
Also to be noted is RCW 43.88.130, a part of the state budget and accounting act, which complements the foregoing constitutional provision by stating that: