Bob Ferguson
[…] "No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within one calendar month after the end of the next ensuing fiscal biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum."
Also to be noted is RCW 43.88.130, a part of the state budget and accounting act, which complements the foregoing constitutional provision by stating that:
"No agency shall expend or contract to expend any money or incur any liability in excess of the amounts appropriated for that purpose: . . ."
Under these constitutional and statutory provisions a contract contemplating payments beyond the end of a fiscal biennium must normally contain a provision allowing the state to cancel at the end of any given biennium with no damage or loss to the state.