Bob Ferguson
[…] Said trust funds [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] shall include, but shall not be limited to, the accident fund, medical aid fund, retirement system fund, Washington state patrol retirement fund and unemployment trust fund. Appropriations may be required in the case of public service enterprises defined for the purposes of this section as proprietary functions conducted by an agency of the state. An appropriation may be required to permit payment of obligations by revolving funds, as provided in RCW 43.88.190." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 43.88.190, in turn, provides that:
"Revolving funds shall not be created by law except to finance the operations of service units, or units set up to supply goods and services to other units or agencies. Such service units where created shall be self-supporting operations featuring continuous turnover of working capital. The regulations issued by the governor pursuant to this chapter shall prescribe the procedures to be employed by agencies in accounting and reporting for revolving funds and may provide for the keeping of such funds in the custody of the treasurer."
In this instance the data processing revolving fund is clearly such a revolving fund as is contemplated by this last quoted statute.