Washington State
[…] AGLO 1972 NO. 74 >

This is written in response to your recent request for our opinion with regard to the legality of payment of the salary of Whatcom County Superior Court Judge Hobart S. Dawson, who is currently serving in that capacity pursuant to an appointment made by the governor in accordance with the following provision of Article IV, § 5 of the state Constitution:   ". . .  If a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the superior court, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term."

AGLO 1970 NO. 74 >

We acknowledge receipt of your letter dated April 30, 1970, requesting our advice as to the authority of a county to levy an excise tax in the nature of a business and occupation tax.

AGLO 1971 NO. 74 >