(2) In such a case the Parole Board is further authorized by RCW 9.95.110 to release on parole, without the concurrence of the courts, a person admitted to a state correctional facility under RCW 36.63.255 even though that person's appeal is still pending.
The member of the board of prison terms and paroles designated as chairman is entitled to serve in such capacity only during the term of the appointing governor although he is entitled to continue to serve as member of the board for the fixed term for which he was appointed unless removed for cause under RCW 43.67.020.
(1) The "special verdict" contemplated by RCW 9.95.015 is the finding made by a jury and reported to the court that a person found guilty was "armed with a deadly weapon at the time of commission of the crime." (2) Same : There is no requirement that the board of prison terms and paroles be furnished with a copy of a special verdict on a finding of the court, it being sufficient if the sentence and judgement contains the necessary information. (3) Same : When a person is convicted of robbery and no finding of fact, or special verdict, is made pursuant to RCW 9.95.015, but there is evidence in the board's possession convincingly showing that such person was "armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime," the board must fix the minimum term of confinement of five years if such person has not been previously convicted of a felony.