Washington State
[…] ". . .

            "(3) For a person convicted of being an habitual criminal within the meaning of the statute which provides for mandatory life imprisonment for such habitual criminals, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than fifteen years.  The board shall retain jurisdiction over such convicted person throughout his natural life unless the governor by appropriate executive action orders otherwise.

            ". . ."

            Also to be noted in connection, particularly, with subsections (1) and (2) of this last quoted statute is RCW 9.95.015 which provides that:

            "In every criminal case wherein conviction would require the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] B. Opinion:

            In our opinion, as above indicated, the minimum term of confinement that may be fixed by the state parole board in this case will be one of not less than fifteen years.

            C. Rationale: