Washington State
[…] ". . ."

            In this case, subsection (2) of the statute is applicable because the offender in question had previously been convicted of robbery involving the use of a firearm several years earlier as well.

            In addition to the foregoing, the subject individual was also charged with being, and found to be, an habitual criminal in accordance with RCW 9.92.090, which provides in material part as follows:

            "Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life."

             [[Orig. Op.