Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

            Acting pursuant to this statutory mandate the court in this case sentenced the defendant to maximum terms of "life on each count, said terms to be servedconsecutively as to Counts I and II and concurrently as to Count III."  (Emphasis the court's).  Accord, RCW 9.92.080 which reads as follows:

            "From and after August 9, 1971:

            "(1) Whenever a person while under sentence of a felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms:  PROVIDED, That any person granted probation pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.95.210 and/or 9.92.060 shall not be considered to be under sentence of a felony for the purposes of this subsection.

             [[Orig. Op.