Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]   In dealing with the question which you have posed with regard to this case, it is important, at the outset, to distinguish the respective functions of the court and the parole board following an individual's conviction of a felony.  RCW 9.95.010 describes the role of the court in imposing sentence as follows:

            "When a person is convicted of any felony, except treason, murder in the first degree, or carnal knowledge of a child under ten years, and a new trial is not granted,the court shall sentence such person to the penitentiary, or, if the law allows and the court sees fit to exercise such discretion, to the reformatory,and shall fix the maximum term of such person's sentence only.

            "The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term.