Washington State
[…] Secondly, this same result would be reached if the above described special findings that the defendant was armed with a firearm in connection with all three robbery counts of which he was convicted could be taken as meeting the requirements of RCW 9.95.015,supra, so as to invoke the limiting provisions of RCW 9.95.040(2); i.e.,

            "For a person previously convicted of a felony either in this state or elsewhere and who was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than seven and one‑half years."

            Again, the trial court's order requiring two of the three sentences imposed to be served consecutively would necessitate a "double" seven and one‑half year minimum term if this approach were here applicable.