Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]   The remaining issue which does have to be answered, of course, involves the trial court's habitual criminal finding under RCW 9.92.090,supra.  The question is whether, by reason of this finding and RCW 9.95.040(3),supra, an even longer minimum term than one of fifteen years is required in this case.  In our considered opinion, while the parole board is most certainly hereempowered to fix a greater minimum term if it sees fit under all of the circumstances involved in this case to do so, such is not legally necessary.

            Again, RCW 9.95.040(3) provides that:

            "For a person convicted of being an habitual criminal within the meaning of the statute which provides for mandatory life imprisonment for such habitual criminals, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than fifteen years.  The board shall retain jurisction [jurisdiction] over such convicted person throughout his natural life unless the governor by appropriate executive action orders otherwise."  (Emphasis supplied.)