Washington State
[…] (1) Can state employees belonging to labor unions be granted a voluntary payroll deduction of union dues?

            (2) Is the state auditor permitted to recognize such a request and put such a program into operation?

            We answer both of your questions in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]                                          

            Answering your first question, the pertinent statute provides as follows:

            RCW 49.52.060

            "It is lawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages when required or empowered so to do by state or federal law, or when a deduction has been expressly authorized in writing in advance by the employee for a lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of such employee, and it is lawful for an employer to withhold deductions for medical, surgical, or hospital care or service, pursuant to any rule or regulation:  Provided, That the employer derives no financial benefit from such deduction and it is openly, clearly, and in due course recorded in the employer's books."

            It has been held that the above quoted statute applies to all public employers.  State v. Carter, 18 Wn.