Bob Ferguson
[…] (2) To the extent that a person who has been convicted of a crime under federal law or under the law of another state is disqualified from voting in the state of Washington in accordance with the answer to question (1), does the governor of this state have the authority to restore such person's civil rights so as to enable the person to vote in this state?
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
We answer question (1) in the manner set forth in our analysis, and question (2) in the affirmative.
ANALYSIS
Article VI, § 3, of our state Constitution provides:
"All idiots, insane persons,and persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored to their civil rights are excluded from the elective franchise." (Emphasis supplied.)
Question (1):
This constitutional provision has been construed by the Washington supreme court in only one case,State v. Collins, 69 Wash. 268, 124 Pac. 903 (1912).