Bob Ferguson
[…] Thus, with regard to your question, the hypothetical out-of-state political committee is not required to file a report pursuant to RCW 42.17.080-.090 within two weeks after its organization or within two weeks after the date when it first has the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in any election campaign.
Subsequently, our hypothetical committee does make campaign contributions in Washington. RCW 42.17.090(1)(k) provides that:
Funds received from a political committee not otherwise required to report under this chapter (a "nonreporting committee"). Such fundsshall be forfeited to the state of Washington unless the nonreporting committee has filed or within ten days following such receipt files with the commission a statement[.]
(Emphasis added.)