Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 42.17.050. Third, the political committee must file an initial report of contributions received and expenditures made. RCW 42.17.080-.090.[2] In addition to these initial reports, a political committee is required to file on the 21st day and the 7th day immediately preceding the date on which the election is held and on the 10th day of the first month after the election. RCW 42.17.080(2)(a), (b).
If a political committee has not filed reports pursuant to RCW 42.17.040-.050, .080-.090 and makes campaign contributions, the funds will be forfeited to the state unless a report under RCW 42.17.090(1)(k) is filed. RCW 42.17.090(1)(k) provides:
Funds received from a political committee not otherwise required to report under this chapter (a "nonreporting committee"). Such fundsshall be forfeited to the state of Washington unless the nonreporting committee has filed or within ten days following such receipt files with the commission a statement[.]
(Emphasis added.)