Bob Ferguson
[…] [2]The requirements are slightly different for a "continuing political committee" which is an organization of continuing existence not established in anticipation of any particular election campaign. RCW 42.17.020(9). A continuing political committee must file reports pursuant to RCW 42.17.065 until it is dissolved.
[3]While organizations that are not political committees do not have to report, it is important to remember that any contributions by such organizations must be reported by the candidate or political committee receiving the contribution. RCW 42.17.090(b).
[4]The current language of RCW 42.17.090(1)(k) was adopted in 1989 when the statute was amended. The amendment provided in part:
(k) Funds received from a political committee ((not domiciled in Washington state or)) not otherwise required to report under this chapter (a "nonreporting committee"). Such funds shall be forfeited to the state of Washington unless the nonreporting committee ((or the recipient of such funds)) has filed or within ten days following such receipt ((shall)) files with the commission a statement[.]