Bob Ferguson
[…] On the other hand, if the out-of-state political committee does not report pursuant to RCW 42.17.040, .050 and .080, it is a nonreporting political committee and is required to report under RCW 42.17.090(1)(k) or its contributions will be forfeited to the state.
We trust that this opinion will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
CHRISTINE O. GREGOIRE
Attorney General
WILLIAM B. COLLINS
Senior Assistant Attorney General
CHIP HOLCOMB
Senior Counsel
Assistant Attorney General
mlz
[1]The law provides limited exceptions to the campaign reporting requirements. RCW 42.17.030 provides:
The provisions of this chapter relating to the financing of election campaigns shall apply in all election campaigns other than (1) for precinct committee officer; (2) for a federal elective office; and (3) for an office of a political subdivision of the state that does not encompass a whole county and that contains fewer than five thousand registered voters as of the date of the most recent general election in the subdivision unless required by RCW 42.17.405(2) through (5).
[2]The requirements are slightly different for a "continuing political committee" which is an organization of continuing existence not established in anticipation of any particular election campaign. RCW 42.17.020(9).