Washington State
[…] RCW 8.12.030

            "Every city in the state may condemn land and property, including state, county, and school lands and property for streets, avenues, alleys, highways, bridges, approaches, culverts, drains, ditches, public squares, public markets, city halls, jails, and other public buildings, . . . and may condemn land and other property and damage it for such and for any other public use after just compensation has been first made or paid into court for the owner in the manner prescribed by this chapter."

            RCW 27.12.020

            "It is the policy of the state as a part of its provisions for public education to promote the establishment and development of public library service throughout its various subdivisions, and to that end every governmental unit may establish and maintain a library, either by itself or in cooperation with one or more other governmental units."

            RCW 8.12.030, set forth above, permits cities to condemn property for "public buildings" and for other public "use."