Washington State
[…] The treasurers of the other participating governmental units shall transfer to the one who has been selected as treasurer for the library, all moneys collected for public library purposes in their governmental units.  If the legislative body of any one of the participating governmental units decides to withdraw from a regional library contract, the withdrawing governmental unit shall be entitled to a division of the property on the basis of its contributions."

            RCW 8.12.030

            "Every city in the state may condemn land and property, including state, county, and school lands and property for streets, avenues, alleys, highways, bridges, approaches, culverts, drains, ditches, public squares, public markets, city halls, jails, and other public buildings, . . . and may condemn land and other property and damage it for such and for any other public use after just compensation has been first made or paid into court for the owner in the manner prescribed by this chapter."

            RCW 27.12.020