Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 2]] HB 1306 (dealing with legislators' salaries) is enacted?
"(2) What would be the proper filing fee for the 33rd District Senate position for the November, 1977, election, whether or not Second Substitute HB 1306 is enacted?"
We answer question (1) in the negative and question (2) in the manner set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
Question (1):
Your first question involves the provisions of Article II, § 13 of our state constitution which states that:
"No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected."
It is clear that a legislative office is a "civil office" within the meaning of this provision. State ex rel. O'Connell v. Dubuque, 68 Wn.2d 553, 413 P.2d 972 (1966).