Washington State
[…] See, RCW 52.12.080 as amended by § 2, chapter 112, Laws of 1965.

2/Parenthetically, it is to be noted that if the answer to your second question was, instead, in the affirmative the appointment and compensation of the spouse of a fire protection district commissioner as secretary of the district would also constitute a violation of Article XI, § 8 (Amendment 57) of our state constitution which provides as follows:

            "The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased except as provided in section 1 of Article XXX or diminished after his election, or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed."

            We do not, however, believe that a court would so rule.