Bob Ferguson
[…] Furthermore, in so concluding, we specifically said that since this additional "floating" holiday was one to which the employees were statutorily entitled, as a matter of public policy declared by the legislature,
". . . any attempt by an employer to take it away by contract executed after the effective date (February 20, 1976) of the law would, in our judgment, be void as contrary to public policy. . . ."
Subsequently, however, presumably with this attorney general's opinion in mind, the legislature amended RCW 1.16.050 once again. See, § 1, chapter 111, Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., which, here set forth in bill form for ease of understanding, reads as follows:
"The following are legal holidays: Sunday; the first day of January, commonly called New Year's Day; the twelfth day of February, being the anniversary of the birth of Abraham Lincoln; the third Monday of February, being celebrated as the anniversary of the birth of George Washington; the last Monday of May, commonly known as Memorial Day; the fourth day of July, being the anniversary of [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] the Declaration of Independence; the first Monday in September, to be known as Labor Day; the eleventh day of November, to be known as Veterans' Day; the fourth Thursday in November, to be known as Thanksgiving Day; the day immediately following Thanksgiving Day; and the twenty-fifth day of December, commonly called Christmas Day.