Bob Ferguson
[…] Question (2):
Your second question involves compliance by the state finance committee with so much of § 4, chapter 135, Laws of 1965, Ex. Sess., supra, as requires the committee to convert permanent university fund investments into cash or United States government obligations under direction of the University of Washington board of regents as a step in accomplishing a requested transfer of funds.
You first ask whether compliance by the finance committee with such a directive would conform with Article XVI, § 1, of the Washington Constitution, which provides:
"All the public lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people and none of such lands, nor any estate or interest therein, shall ever be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate or interest disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided by law, [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] be paid or safely secured to the state; nor shall any lands which the state holds by grant from the United States (in any case in which the manner of disposal and minimum price are so prescribed) be disposed of except in the manner and for at least the price prescribed in the grant thereof, without the consent of the United States."
Simply stated, the constitutional provision governs only the disposition of public lands granted to the state and has nothing to do with application or other use of the proceeds derived from such dispositions.