Bob Ferguson
[…] Accord, Article XVI, §§ 24; contrast, Article XVI, § 5, which applies after disposition has produced proceeds available for investment. Thus, we do not believe that the conversion of university permanent fund investments into cash or United States government obligations under authority of § 4, chapter 135, Laws of 1965, Ex. Sess., could be said to involve a violation of Article XVI, § 1, supra.
But, you next ask, suppose the liquidation will result in a loss of principal to the university permanent fund. Would not such a loss be one within the scope of Article IX, § 5, of our state constitution? This section provides:
"All losses to the permanent common school or any other state educational fund, which shall be occasioned by defalcation, mismanagement or fraud of the agents or officers controlling or managing the same, shall be audited by the proper authorities of the state. The amount so audited shall be a permanent funded debt against the state in favor of the particular fund sustaining such loss, upon which not less than six per cent annual interest shall be paid. The amount of liability so created shall not be counted as a part of the indebtedness authorized and limited elsewhere in this Constitution."
In order for this section to apply, there must not only be a loss to the permanent educational fund but such loss must have been occasioned or caused by (1) defalcation; (2) mismanagement; or (3) fraud. The purpose of this constitutional provision was stated by the court in State ex rel.