Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 36.33.180:
"The county treasurer of every county shall call the attention of the county finance committee to any inactive fund or funds in excess of the current needs of the county. The committee may by order authorize him to invest such inactive or excess funds in bonds of the United States government, if prior to making the order, they have applied for and received from the state finance committee its approval of such investment."
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
RCW 36.40.090:
"The board of county commissioners shall then fix the amount of the levies necessary to raise the amount of the estimated expenditures as finally determined, less the total of the estimated revenues from sources other than taxation, including such portion of any available surplus as in the discretion of the board it shall be advisable to so use, and such expenditures as are to be met from bond or warrant issues: Provided, That no county shall retain an unbudgeted cash balance in the current expense fund in excess of a sum equal to the proceeds of a five mill levy against the assessed valuation of the county. All taxes shall be levied in specific sums and shall not exceed the amount specified in the preliminary budget."
Thus, it is either an "inactive fund" or "funds in excess of the current needs of the county" which may be invested pursuant to RCW 36.33.180. This section is the codification of § 1, chapter 161, Laws of 1951, amending § 1, chapter 209, Laws of 1937.