Washington State
[…] [4]This conclusion is also in accord with the "general rule that a municipality or other governmental unit, through its officers, has no right to compensation or reimbursement for legally required services rendered unless it can point to a particular statute authorizing it to impose and collect charges for the service in question".  AGO 1969 No. 16, and authorities cited therein.

    [5]RCW 17.28.256 provides:  "The board of trustees in assessing the property within the district and the rights, duties and liabilities of property owners therein shall be governed, insofar as is consistent with this chapter, by the provisions for county road improvement districts as set forth in RCW 36.88.090 through .110."

    [6]Due to the length of RCW 17.10.240(1), the text of the statute is not quoted.