Washington State
[…] For example, RCW 17.28.255 provides that the "assessment shall be collected with the general taxes of the county".  Second, the word "assessment", as used in RCW 17.28.255, refers to classification of the property in proportion to benefits derived.  This language indicates a special assessment based on benefit to property rather than a general tax imposed on an ad valorem basis.  Third, RCW 17.28.258 and .270 recognize a distinction between mosquito control district assessments and taxes for purposes of collection and disposition.  In this regard, RCW 17.28.258 provides as follows:  "The county treasurer shall collect all mosquito control district assessments . . . The collection and disposition of revenue from such assessments and the depositary thereof shall be the same as for tax revenues of such districts as provided in RCW 17.28.270."  Based on these factors, therefore, we conclude that RCW 17.28.255 refers to special assessments, and, as such, the county treasurer is authorized under RCW 36.29.180 to charge a service fee for the costs associated with handling, collecting, disbursing, and accounting for these special