Washington State
[…] Either way, no service fee charge by a county treasurer against a noxious weed control board for the costs of handling, collecting, disbursing, and accounting for special assessments is authorized by RCW 36.29.180.

            Question 4:

            Does RCW 43.09.210 require that the county general fund be compensated for the cost of collection and administration of mosquito control district and noxious weed control board assessments by the county treasurer?

            RCW 43.09.210 provides as follows:

                        Separate accounts shall be kept for every appropriation or fund of a taxing or legislative body showing date and manner of each payment made therefrom, the name, address, and vocation of each person, organization, corporation, or association to whom paid, and for what purpose paid.

                        Separate accounts shall be kept for each department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, and public service industry under the jurisdiction of every taxing body.

                        All service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another.

                       All unexpended balances of appropriations shall be transferred to the fund from which appropriated, whenever the account with an appropriation is closed.

            The State Supreme Court has read this statute as generally requiring governments to obtain fair value for services performed for one another, unless the Legislature has specifically provided otherwise.  State v. Grays Harbor Cy., 98 Wn.2d 606, 656 P.2d 1084 (1983).