Washington State
[…] With this background discussion, we turn now to your first question.

                                                                   ANALYSIS

            Question 1:

            Under what circumstances are county treasurers authorized to charge and collect a fee for services under RCW 36.29.180?

            As discussed above, the Legislature has authorized county treasurers to charge and collect a fee for services[3] only if "required by law to handle, collect, disburse, and account for special assessments, fees, rates, or charges within the county".  RCW 36.29.180 (emphasis added).  This language clearly provides that a county treasurer is authorized to charge a fee for handling, collecting, disbursing, and accounting for any special assessments "within the county" if "required by law" to do so.