Washington State
[…] A fourth method is provided in RCW 17.28.255.  Under RCW 17.28.255, a mosquito control district is required to finance the operations of the district by annual assessments on the property within the district in proportion with benefits derived by the property from district operations.  RCW 17.28.255 reads as follows:

                        The board of trustees shall annually determine the amount of money necessary to carry on the operations of the district and shall classify the property therein in proportion to the benefits to be derived from the operations of the district and in accordance with such classification shall apportion and assess the several lots, blocks, tracts, and parcels of land or other property within the district, which assessment shall be collected with the general taxes of the county or counties.

            RCW 17.28.255 clearly refers to financing operations of the district by special assessment.  First, in the language of the statute itself the Legislature recognizes the distinction between mosquito control district assessments and general taxes.