Washington State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

            This is the statute we have been asked to construe in providing clarification of the authority of county treasurers to charge service fees.  In construing a statute, the objective is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent and purpose as expressed in the language of the act as a whole.  In re Eaton, 110 Wn.2d 892, 757 P.2d 961 (1988); Burlington Northern, Inc. v. Johnston, 89 Wn.2d 321, 572 P.2d 1085 (1977).

            Applying the rules of statutory construction to RCW 36.29.180, especially in light of our previous opinions, we conclude that this statute authorizes a county treasurer to charge a fee for services only if "required by law to handle, collect, disburse, and account for special assessments, fees, rates, or charges within the county" and not otherwise.