Washington State
[…] Accordingly, unless "required by law" to handle, collect, disburse, and account for a special assessment within the county, the county treasurer is not authorized to charge a fee for those services.[4]

            It has been suggested that use of the word "district" in the second paragraph of RCW 36.29.180 places a strict limitation on the authority of county treasurers to charge service fees only against entities that the Legislature has named as "districts".  This paragraph of RCW 36.29.180 reads as follows:  "Such fees shall be a charge against the district and shall be credited to the county current expense fund by the county treasurer."  (Emphasis added.)  Such a conclusion, however, does not comport with the general rules of statutory construction.