Washington State
[…] [2]Special assessments, however, are not the exclusive method of financing local improvements.  As illustrated in AGO 1989 No. 18, if legislatively authorized, improvements necessary to health and safety may be paid for by imposition of service or user charges that are not based on special benefit to specific property.  As rates, fees, and charges are not at issue in the questions raised, further discussion of this method of financing is not necessary.

    [3]While the service fee charged and collected under RCW 36.29.180 may be up to "four dollars per parcel for each year in which the funds are collected", the actual fee charged "shall be based upon costs incurred".