State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Mont. Code § 50-20-604 | “A person who purposely or knowingly performs or attempts to perform an abortion in violation of 50-20-603 is guilty of a felony punishable in accordance with 50-20-112.” | |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Mont. Code § 50-20-401 |
“(1) Except as provided in this section, a person commits an offense if the person purposely, knowingly, or negligently causes a partial-birth abortion…. …(4) A person committing the offense provided for in subsection (1) is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by: (a) a fine of not more than $50,000; (b) imprisonment in a correctional facility for a term of not less than 5 years and not more than 10 years; or (c) both fine and imprisonment as provided in subsections (4)(a) and (4)(b); and (d) permanent revocation of the license of the physician performing the partial-birth abortion. The provisions of 37-1-203 and 37-1-205 do not apply to a physician whose license is revoked pursuant to this section.” |
Nebraska | ||
Performing an abortion after 12 weeks | Neb. Rev. Stat. § LB 574 § 4 |