State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] (e) A person commits an offense if the person violates Subsection (b), (c), or (d). An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor. (f) Not later than the 15th day of each month, a physician shall submit to the department the report required by this section for each abortion performed by the physician at an abortion facility in the preceding calendar month.” |
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.003 | “An abortion may be performed only by a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state.” |
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.063 |
“(a) A person may not knowingly provide an abortion-inducing drug to a pregnant woman for the purpose of inducing an abortion in the pregnant woman or enabling another person to induce an abortion in the pregnant woman unless: (1) the person who provides the abortion-inducing drug is a physician; and (2) the provision of the abortion-inducing drug satisfies the protocol authorized by this subchapter…. ….(b-1) A manufacturer, supplier, physician, or any other person may not provide to a patient any abortion-inducing drug by courier, delivery, or mail service. (c) Before the physician provides an abortion-inducing drug, the physician must: (1) examine the pregnant woman in person; (2) independently verify that a pregnancy exists; (3) document, in the woman's medical record, the gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy to determine whether an ectopic pregnancy exists; (4) determine the pregnant woman's blood type, and for a woman who is Rh negative, offer to administer Rh immunoglobulin (RhoGAM) at the time the abortion-inducing drug is administered or used or the abortion is performed or induced to prevent Rh incompatibility, complications, or miscarriage in future pregnancies; (5) document whether the pregnant woman received treatment for Rh negativity, as diagnosed by the most accurate standard of medical care; and (6) ensure the physician does not provide an abortion-inducing drug for a pregnant woman whose pregnancy is more than 49 days of gestational age. (d) The physician who gives, sells, dispenses, administers, provides, or prescribes an abortion-inducing drug shall provide the pregnant woman with: (1) a copy of the final printed label of that abortion-inducing drug; and (2) a telephone number by which the pregnant woman may reach the physician, or other health care personnel employed by the physician or by the facility at which the abortion was performed with access to the woman's relevant medical records, 24 hours a day to request assistance for any complications that arise from the administration or use of the drug or ask