State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Stat. tit. 63, § 1-756.10 |
“A. A person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly violates any provision of this act is guilty of a misdemeanor. B. A person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly violates any provision of this act by fraudulent use of an abortion-inducing drug, with or without the knowledge of the pregnant woman, is guilty of a felony. C. No criminal penalty may be assessed against the pregnant woman upon whom the drug-induced abortion is attempted, induced or performed.” |
|
Pennsylvania | ||
Failing to observe 24 hour waiting period | 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat.§ 3205 |
“(a) General rule.--No abortion shall be performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced. Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed if and only if: (1) At least 24 hours prior to the abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician has orally informed the woman of: (i) The nature of the proposed procedure or treatment and of those risks and alternatives to the procedure or treatment that a reasonable patient would consider material to the decision of whether or not to undergo the abortion. (ii) The probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed. (iii) The medical risks associated with carrying her child to term. (2) At least 24 hours prior to the abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician, or a qualified physician assistant, health care practitioner, technician or social worker to whom the responsibility has been delegated by either physician, has informed the pregnant woman that: (i) The department publishes printed materials which describe the unborn child and list agencies which offer alternatives to abortion and that she has a right to review the printed materials and that a copy will be provided to her free of charge if she chooses to review it. (ii) Medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth and neonatal care, and that more detailed information on the availability of such assistance is contained in the printed materials published by the department. (iii) The father of the unborn child is liable to assist in the support of her child, even in instances where he has offered to pay for the abortion. In the case of rape, this information may be omitted. (3) A copy of the printed materials has been provided to the pregnant woman if she chooses to view these materials.