State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Idaho Code § 18-605 | “(3) Any person who is licensed or certified to provide health care pursuant to title 54, Idaho Code, and who knowingly violates the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a felony punishable as set forth in subsection (1) of this section, separate from and in addition to the administrative penalties set forth in subsection (2) of this section.” |
|
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | Idaho Code § 18-617 |
“(2) No physician shall give, sell, dispense, administer, prescribe or otherwise provide an abortifacient for the purpose of effecting a chemical abortion unless the physician: (a) Has the ability to assess the duration of the pregnancy accurately in accordance with the applicable standard of care for medical practice in the state; (b) Has determined, if clinically feasible, that the unborn child to be aborted is within the uterus and not ectopic; (c) Has the ability to provide surgical intervention in cases of incomplete abortion or severe bleeding, or, if the physician does not have admitting privileges at a local hospital, has made and documented in the patient's medical record plans to provide such emergency care through other qualified physicians who have agreed in writing to provide such care; (d) Informs the patient that she may need access to medical facilities equipped to provide blood transfusions and resuscitation, if necessary, as a result of or in connection with the abortion procedure on a twenty-four (24) hour basis. If the appropriate medical facility is other than a local hospital emergency room, the physician shall provide the patient with the name, address and telephone number of such facility in writing; and (e) Has complied with the informed consent provisions of section 18-609, Idaho Code.” |