State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Stat. § 188.028 |
“1. Except in the case of a medical emergency, no person shall knowingly perform or induce an abortion upon a pregnant woman under the age of eighteen years unless: (1) The attending physician has secured the informed written consent of the minor and one parent or guardian, and the consenting parent or guardian of the minor has notified any other custodial parent in writing prior to the securing of the informed written consent of the minor and one parent or guardian.” |
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | Mo. Stat. § 188.080 | “Any person who is not a physician who performs or induces or attempts to perform or induce an abortion on another is guilty of a class B felony, and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided by law. Any physician performing or inducing an abortion who does not have clinical privileges at a hospital which offers obstetrical or gynecological care located within thirty miles of the location at which the abortion is performed or induced shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, and, upon conviction shall be punished as provided by law.” |
Performing an abortion without hospital admitting privileges | ||
Failing to observe 72 hour waiting period | Mo. Stat. § 188.027 |