State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental notification | S.D. Codified Laws § 34-23A-7 | “No abortion may be performed upon an unemancipated minor or upon a female for whom a guardian has been appointed because of a finding of incompetency, until at least forty-eight hours after written notice of the pending operation has been delivered in the manner specified in this section.” |
S.D. Codified Laws § 34-23A-10.2 | “A physician who, knowingly or in reckless disregard, violates § 34-23A-2.1, 34-23A-7, or 34-23A-10.1 is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” |
|
Failing to provide statutorily-required information | S.D. Codified Laws § 34-23A-10.1 |