State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] |
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | Ark. Code § 5-61-101 |
“(a) It is unlawful for any person to induce another person to have an abortion or to knowingly terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with the purpose to cause fetal death unless the person is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of Arkansas. (b) A violation of subsection (a) of this section is a Class D felony.” |
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | Ark. Code § 20-16-1504 |
“(a) Abortion-inducing drugs shall only be prescribed, administered, dispensed, or otherwise provided by a physician following procedures set out in this subchapter. (b) It is unlawful for any manufacturer, supplier, physician, or any other person to provide any abortion-inducing drug via courier, delivery, or mail service.” (c) Before providing an abortion-inducing drug, the physician prescribing, administering, dispensing, or otherwise providing the abortion-inducing drug shall: (1) Examine the pregnant woman in person; (2) Independently verify that an intrauterine pregnancy exists; (3)(A) Determine the woman's