State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Ga. Code § 15-11-688 |
“Any person who violates the provisions of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and any person who intentionally encourages another to provide false information pursuant to this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” |
|
Idaho | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion | Idaho Code § 18-622 |
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, every person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion as defined in this chapter commits the crime of criminal abortion. Criminal abortion shall be a felony punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of no less than two (2) years and no more than five (5) years in prison. (2) The following shall not be considered criminal abortions for purposes of subsection (1) of this section: (b) The abortion was performed or attempted by a physician as defined in this chapter during the first trimester of pregnancy and: (i) If the woman is not a minor or subject to a guardianship, then, prior to the performance of the abortion, the woman has reported to a law enforcement agency that she is the victim of an act of rape or incest and provided a copy of such report to the physician who is to perform the abortion. The copy of the report shall remain a confidential part of the woman's medical record subject to applicable privacy laws; or (ii) If the woman is a minor or subject to a guardianship, then, prior to the performance of the abortion, the woman or her parent or guardian has reported to a law enforcement agency or child protective services that she is the victim of an act of rape or incest and a copy of such report has been provided to the physician who is to perform the abortion. The copy of the report shall remain a confidential part of the woman's medical record subject to applicable privacy laws.” |