State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] No term of imprisonment may be imposed for a first or second offense. (2) for a third or subsequent offense, must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.” |
|
Repeatedly failing to obtain parental consent for an abortion on an unemancipated minor | S.C. Code § 44-41-330 | “(E) In the event the person upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced is an unemancipated minor, as defined in Section 44-41-10, the information described in Section 44-41-330(A)(1) and (2) must be furnished and offered respectively to a parent of the minor, a legal guardian of the minor, a grandparent of the minor, or any person who has been standing in loco parentis to the minor for a period of not less than sixty days. The parent, legal guardian, grandparent, or person who has been standing in loco parentis, as appropriate, must make the certification required by Section 44-41-330(A)(3).” |
S.C. Code § 44-41-350 |
“A physician who performs an abortion when the physician knows or should know that the provisions of this article have not been complied with before the abortion is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
|
|
South Dakota | ||