State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Any person who knowingly or recklessly violates this subsection shall be guilty of a Class IV felony. No civil or criminal penalty shall be assessed against the patient upon whom the abortion is performed, induced, or attempted to be performed or induced.” |
New Mexico | ||
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | N.M. Stat. § 30-5A-5 | “A. Except as provided in Subsections B, C, D and E of this section, a person who violates Section 3 of the Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.” |
North Carolina | ||
Performing an abortion after 12 weeks | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.81B |
“Notwithstanding any of the provisions of G.S. 14-44 and G.S. 14-45, and subject to the provisions of this Article, it shall not be unlawful to advise, procure, or cause a miscarriage or an abortion in the following circumstances: (1) When a qualified physician determines there exists a medical emergency. (2) During the first 12 weeks of a woman's pregnancy, when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician licensed to practice medicine in this State in a hospital, ambulatory surgical center, or clinic certified by the Department of Health and Human Services to be a suitable facility for the performance of abortions, in accordance with G.S. 90-21.82A or during the first 12 weeks of a woman's pregnancy when a medical abortion is procured. (3) After the twelfth week and through the twentieth week of a woman's pregnancy, when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician in a suitable facility in accordance with G.S. 90-21.82A when the woman's pregnancy is a result of rape or incest. (4) During the first 24 weeks of a woman's pregnancy, if a qualified physician determines there exists a life-limiting anomaly in accordance with this Article.” |
Performing an abortion after 20 weeks when the pregnancy is a result of rape or incest | ||
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | ||
Performing an abortion after 12 weeks other than in a hospital | N.C. Gen.