State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Missouri | ||
Performing an abortion | Mo. Stat. § 188.017 | “Any person who knowingly performs or induces an abortion of an unborn child in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a class B felony, as well as subject to suspension or revocation of his or her professional license by his or her professional licensing board. A woman upon whom an abortion is performed or induced in violation of this subsection shall not be prosecuted for a conspiracy to violate the provisions of this subsection.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Mo. Stat. § 188.028 |
“1. Except in the case of a medical emergency, no person shall knowingly perform or induce an abortion upon a pregnant woman under the age of eighteen years unless: (1) The attending physician has secured the informed written consent of the minor and one parent or guardian, and the consenting parent or guardian of the minor has notified any other custodial parent in writing prior to the securing of the informed written consent of the minor and one parent or guardian.” |
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | Mo. Stat. § 188.080 | “Any person who is not a physician who performs or induces or attempts to perform or induce an abortion on another is guilty of a class B felony, and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided by law.