State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] D. The department shall create printed materials and printable Internet-based resources that provide all of the following….” [requirements are lengthy, see statute for details] |
La. Stat. § 40:1061.29 | “A. Whoever violates the provisions of this Chapter shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars per incidence or occurrence, or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” | |
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | La. Stat. § 40:1061.10 |
“A. (1) Physician requirements. No person shall perform or induce an abortion unless that person is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the state of Louisiana and is currently board-certified in obstetrics and gynecology or family medicine or enrolled in a residency program for obstetrics and gynecology or family medicine, when that resident performs or induces an abortion under the direct supervision of a physician who is board-certified in obstetrics and gynecology or family medicine. Any outpatient abortion facility that knowingly or negligently employs, contracts with, or provides any valuable consideration for the performance of an abortion in an outpatient abortion facility by any person who does not meet the requirements of this Section is subject to having its license denied, non-renewed, or revoked by the Louisiana Department of Health in accord with R.S. 40:2175.6. For the purposes of this Subsection, “direct supervision” shall mean that the physician must be present in the hospital, on the campus, or in the outpatient facility, and immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure.