State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] As used in this subsection, the terms “procure” and “obtain” shall not include the providing of information regarding a health benefit plan…. ….(5) Any person who commits the crime of abortion trafficking, as provided in subsection (1) of this section, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for no less than two (2) years and no more than five (5) years.” |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Idaho Code § 18-613 | “(1) Prohibited acts. Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be subject to the penalties imposed in section 18-605, Idaho Code.” |