State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental notification | Ind. Code § 16-34-2-4 |
“(b) No physician shall perform an abortion on an unemancipated pregnant minor less than eighteen (18) years of age without first having obtained from one (1) of the parents, a legal guardian, or a custodian accompanying the unemancipated pregnant minor:
|
Ind. Code § 16-34-2-7 | “(b) A physician who performs an abortion intentionally or knowingly in violation of section 1(a)(1)(D) or 4 of this chapter commits a Class A misdemeanor.” |
|
Iowa | ||
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental notification | Iowa Code § 135L.3 |
“1. A licensed physician shall not perform an abortion on a pregnant minor until at least forty-eight hours' prior notification is provided to a parent of the pregnant minor…. ….n. A licensed physician who knowingly performs an abortion in violation of this section is guilty of a serious misdemeanor.” |