State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Mo. Stat. § 565.300 |
“3. A person commits the offense of infanticide if he or she causes the death of a living infant with the purpose to cause said death by an overt act performed when the infant is partially born or born. 4. The offense of infanticide is a class A felony.” |
Montana | ||
Performing an abortion after twenty weeks
|
Mont. Code § 50-20-603 |
“(1)(a) A person may not perform or attempt to perform an abortion of an unborn child capable of feeling pain unless it is necessary to prevent a serious health risk to the unborn child's mother. (b) For the purposes of this subsection (1), an unborn child is capable of feeling pain when it has been determined by the medical practitioner performing or attempting the abortion or by another medical practitioner on whose determination the medical practitioner relies that the probable