State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] B. Informed consent to a chemical abortion shall be obtained at least seventy-two (72) hours before the abortion-inducing drug is provided to the pregnant woman, except if in reasonable medical judgment, compliance with this subsection would pose a greater risk of: 1. The death of the pregnant woman; or 2. The substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function not including psychological or emotional conditions, of the pregnant woman.” |
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-756.10 |
“A. A person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly violates any provision of this act is guilty of a misdemeanor. B. A person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly violates any provision of this act by fraudulent use of an abortion-inducing drug, with or without the knowledge of the pregnant woman, is guilty of a felony. C. No criminal penalty may be assessed against the pregnant woman upon whom the drug-induced abortion is attempted, induced or performed.” |
|
Providing an abortion-inducing drug without performing a prior examination | Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-756.4 |