State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] ….(10) Penalties for violation.--Except as provided in subsections (3), (7), and (12):
|
Failing to observe 24 hour waiting period | ||
Failing to perform mandatory ultrasound | ||
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | ||
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Fla. Stat. § 390.01114 |
“(3) Termination of the pregnancy of a minor.--A physician may not perform or induce the termination of a pregnancy of a minor unless the physician has complied with the notice and consent requirements of this section. (4) Notification required.--
…(5) Parental consent required.--
….(c) 1. A physician who intentionally or recklessly performs or induces, or attempts to perform or induce, a termination of a pregnancy of a minor without obtaining the required consent pursuant to this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084” |
Georgia | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after six weeks | Ga. Code § 16-12-141 |