State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Ohio | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after 20 weeks | Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.201 | “(A) No person shall purposely perform or induce or purposely attempt to perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman when the probable post-fertilization age of the unborn child is twenty weeks or greater.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.121 |
“(A) For the purpose of this section, a minor shall be considered “emancipated” if the minor has married, entered the armed services of the United States, become employed and self-subsisting, or has otherwise become independent from the care and control of her parent, guardian, or custodian.