State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-729.2 | “Any person who knowingly or recklessly violates this act shall be guilty of a felony. No penalty may be assessed against the female upon whom the abortion is performed or induced or attempted to be performed or induced.” |
|
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician certified in obstetrics and gynecology | Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-731 |
“A. No person shall perform or induce an abortion upon a pregnant woman unless that person is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of Oklahoma who is board-certified in obstetrics and gynecology. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than one (1) year nor more than three (3) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections. B. No person shall perform or induce an abortion upon a pregnant woman subsequent to the end of the first trimester of her pregnancy, unless such abortion is performed or induced in a general hospital.” |
Performing an abortion after the first trimester other than in a hospital | ||
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-729.2 | “Any person who knowingly or recklessly violates this act shall be guilty of a felony.