State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] (2) For any manufacturer or supplier of an abortion-inducing drug to ship or cause to be shipped any abortion-inducing drug directly to a pregnant woman in violation of G.S. 90-21.83A(b)(2)a. Lack of knowledge or intent that the abortion-inducing drug will be administered outside the physical presence of a physician shall not be a defense to a violation of this subdivision… …(b) Punishment.--An individual or organization who violates this section commits an infraction as defined in G.S. 14-3.1 and is subject to a fine of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.7 |
“(a) No physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina shall perform an abortion upon an unemancipated minor unless the physician or agent thereof or another physician or agent thereof first obtains the written consent of the minor and of: (1) A parent with custody of the minor; or (2) The legal guardian or legal custodian of the minor; or (3) A parent with whom the minor is living; or (4) A grandparent with whom the minor has been living for at least six months immediately preceding the date of the minor's written consent.” |
N.C. Gen.