State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Ala. Code § 26-21-6 | “(a)(1) Any person who intentionally performs or causes to be performed an abortion in violation of the provisions of this chapter or intentionally fails to conform to any requirement of this chapter, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” | |
Alaska | ||
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | Alaska Stat. § 18.16.010 |
“(a) An abortion may not be performed in this state unless
…(c) A person who knowingly violates a provision of this section, upon conviction, is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or by both.” |
Performing an abortion when not in a hospital or other approved facility | ||
Arizona | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after fifteen weeks | Ariz. Rev.