State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Stat. § 390.01114 |
“(3) Termination of the pregnancy of a minor.--A physician may not perform or induce the termination of a pregnancy of a minor unless the physician has complied with the notice and consent requirements of this section. (4) Notification required.--
…(5) Parental consent required.--
….(c) 1. A physician who intentionally or recklessly performs or induces, or attempts to perform or induce, a termination of a pregnancy of a minor without obtaining the required consent pursuant to this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084” |
Georgia | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after six weeks | Ga. Code § 16-12-141 |
“(b) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed if an unborn child has been determined in accordance with Code Section 31-9B-2 to have a detectable human heartbeat except when:
(c) In conducting an abortion, if the child is capable of sustained life, medical aid then available shall be rendered. (d) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed in violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9B-2. (e)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed after the first trimester unless the abortion is performed in a licensed hospital, in a licensed ambulatory surgical center, or in a health facility licensed as an abortion facility by the Department of Community Health. (2) An abortion shall only be performed by a physician licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43.” |
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after 20 weeks when the pregnancy is a result of rape or incest |
||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after the first trimester when not in a licensed facility | ||