State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(27) Any administrator, officer, or employee of a publicly owned hospital or publicly owned health care facility who performs or permits the performance of abortions in violation of KRS 311.800(1) shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” |
|
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.728 | “A physician performing or inducing an abortion shall be present in person and in the same room with the patient. The use of telehealth as defined in KRS 304.17A-005 shall not be allowed in the performance of an abortion.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(38) Any person convicted of violating KRS 311.728 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.” | |
Failing to report physicians who violate abortion laws | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.606 |
“(1) In order to assist the board in the enforcement of KRS 311.595(20) and (21), any professional medical association or society operating in the Commonwealth of Kentucky, or any hospital or medical staff of said hospital located in the Commonwealth of Kentucky, shall report all actions taken against a licensed physician as described in KRS 311.595(20) and (21) to the board within thirty (30) days of the final adjudication of said action together with all pertinent documents to include but not limited to transcripts, pleadings and certified copy of the final order. (2) In order to assist the board in the enforcement of the provisions of KRS Chapter 311, any licensed physician who observes another licensed physician violating a provision of KRS Chapter 311 shall submit a written report to the board, or to the board and the concerned medical association or society, or to the board and the concerned hospital or medical staff of the hospital within ten (10) days of observing such a violation or obtaining other direct knowledge of such a violation; the report shall contain the name of the licensed physician believed to be in violation of a provision of KRS Chapter 311, a detailed account of the concerned actions, a list of all other witnesses to said actions, and the name of the physician submitting the report. (3) All clerks of the Circuit and District Courts in the Commonwealth of Kentucky shall report to the secretary of the board all criminal convictions of licensees that may occur in their respective courts. The report shall contain the name of the licensee, the sentence imposed against the licensee, and whether the sentence imposed upon the licensee has been appealed.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(26) Any professional medical association or society, licensed physician, or hospital or hospital medical staff who shall have violated the provisions of KRS 311.606 shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.” | |