State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 |
“(12) (a) Except as provided in KRS 311.732(12), any person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly performs an abortion upon a minor without obtaining the required consent pursuant to KRS 311.732 shall be guilty of a Class D felony. (b) Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection, any person who intentionally or knowingly fails to conform to any requirement of KRS 311.732 is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” |
|
Performing an abortion on a married woman without making reasonable efforts to notify her spouse | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.735 | “(1) Prior to performing an abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion or his agent shall notify, if reasonably possible, the spouse of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed. If it is not reasonably possible to notify the spouse prior to the abortion, the physician or his agent shall do so, if reasonably possible, within thirty (30) days of the abortion.” |
Ky. Rev.