State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Providing abortion-inducing drugs through the mail | ||
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.065 | “(a) A person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this subchapter commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a state jail felony.” | |
Utah | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after 18 weeks | Utah Code § 76-7-302.5 | “Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, a person may not perform or attempt to perform an abortion after the unborn child reaches 18 weeks gestational age unless the abortion is permissible for a reason described in Subsection 76-7-302(3)(b).” |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Utah Code § 76-7-326 | “Any physician who knowingly performs a partial birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, as provided under this part.” |
Failing to observe 72 hour waiting period | Utah Code § 76-7-305 |