State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] (b) A person who was formerly a licensed medical professional, as defined in § 16-2R-2 of this code and whose license has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of § 16-2R-7 of this code, and who knowingly and willfully performs, induces, or attempts to perform or induce a subsequent abortion, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate sentence of not less than three nor more than 10 years.” |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | W. Va. Code § 33-42-8 | “(a) Any person who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus is guilty of a felony and, shall be fined not less than $10,000, nor more than $50,000, or imprisoned not more than two years, or both fined and imprisoned. This section does not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother when her life is endangered by a physical disorder, illness or injury.” |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | W. Va. Code § 16-2O-1 |