State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Providing abortion care through telemedicine | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.83B |
“(a) A physician prescribing, administering, or dispensing an abortion-inducing drug must examine the woman in person…” .[ [The statute also specifies required tests to be administered, determinations to be made, and information to be dispensed during the visit.] |
Mailing abortion-inducing drugs | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-44.1 |
“(a) Offense.--All of the following are unlawful: (1) For any individual within the State, including a physician, an employee or contractor of a physician's office or clinic, or other abortion provider, or organization within the State, including a physician's office or clinic or other abortion provider, to mail, provide, or supply an abortion-inducing drug directly to a pregnant woman in violation of G.S. 90-21.83A(b)(2)a. Lack of knowledge or intent that the abortion-inducing drug will be administered outside the physical presence of a physician shall not be a defense to a violation of this subdivision. (2) For any manufacturer or supplier of an abortion-inducing drug to ship or cause to be shipped any abortion-inducing drug directly to a pregnant woman in violation of G.S. 90-21.83A(b)(2)a. Lack of knowledge or intent that the abortion-inducing drug will be administered outside the physical presence of a physician shall not be a defense to a violation of this subdivision… …(b) Punishment.--An individual or organization who violates this section commits an infraction as defined in G.S. 14-3.1 and is subject to a fine of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.7 |