State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] (b) Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if: (1) At least seventy-two (72) hours before the abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician has informed the woman, orally and in person, of the following…” [requirements are lengthy, see statute for details] |
Failing to observe 72 hour waiting period | ||
|
“A person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this subchapter commits a Class A misdemeanor.” |
|
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | Ark. Code § 5-61-101 |
“(a) It is unlawful for any person to induce another person to have an abortion or to knowingly terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with the purpose to cause fetal death unless the person is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of Arkansas. (b) A violation of subsection (a) of this section is a Class D felony.” |
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | Ark. Code § 20-16-1504 |
“(a) Abortion-inducing drugs shall only be prescribed, administered, dispensed, or otherwise provided by a physician following procedures set out in this subchapter.