State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Failing to provide mandatory ultrasound | ||
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1061.29 | “A. Whoever violates the provisions of this Chapter shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars per incidence or occurrence, or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” | |
Michigan | ||
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent |
|
“Section 3. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person shall not perform an abortion on a minor without first obtaining the written consent of the minor and 1 of the parents or the legal guardian of the minor.” |
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.907 | “Section 7. (1) A person who intentionally performs an abortion in violation of this act is guilty of a misdemeanor.” |
|
Mississippi | ||
Performing an abortion | Miss. Code. § 41-41-45 | “(4) Any person, except the pregnant woman, who purposefully, knowingly or recklessly performs or attempts to perform or induce an abortion in the State of Mississippi, except in the case where necessary for the preservation of the mother's life or where the pregnancy was caused by rape, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than one (1) year nor more than ten (10) years.” |
Performing an abortion when the pregnancy results from rape but no formal charge has been filed with law enforcement | Miss. Code. § 41-41-45 | “(3) For the purposes of this section, rape shall be an exception to the prohibition for an abortion only if a formal charge of rape has been filed with an appropriate law enforcement official.” |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | Miss.