State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] (2) Any person, not subject to subdivision (1) of this subsection, who intentionally or recklessly performs or induces an abortion in violation of this article is considered to have engaged in the unauthorized practice of medicine in violation of section thirteen, article three, chapter thirty of this code, and, upon conviction, subject to the penalties contained in that section.” |
W. Va. Code § 30-3-13 | “(h) A person who is found to be engaging in the practice of medicine and: (1) Has never been licensed by the board under this article; (2) holds a license which has been classified by the board as expired for greater than ninety days; or (3) holds a license which has been placed in inactive status, revoked, suspended or surrendered to the board is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned in a correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years or both fined and imprisoned.” | |
Wisconsin | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion | Wis. Stat. § 940.04 |
“(1) Any person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child is guilty of a Class H felony.