State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] |
Iowa | ||
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental notification | Iowa Code § 135L.3 |
“1. A licensed physician shall not perform an abortion on a pregnant minor until at least forty-eight hours' prior notification is provided to a parent of the pregnant minor…. ….n. A licensed physician who knowingly performs an abortion in violation of this section is guilty of a serious misdemeanor.” |
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | Iowa Code § 707.7 | “3. Any person who terminates a human pregnancy, with the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant person, who is not a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery under the provisions of chapter 148, commits a class ‘C’ felony.” |
Kansas | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after 22 weeks | Kan.