State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Ala. Code § 26-23H-6 |
“(a) An abortion performed in violation of this chapter is a Class A felony. (b) An attempted abortion performed in violation of this chapter is a Class C felony.” |
|
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Ala. Code § 26-23-3 | “Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion within this state and thereby kills a human fetus shall be guilty of a Class C felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as prescribed by law.” |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | Ala. Code § 26-23G-3 | “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any individual to purposely perform or attempt to perform a dismemberment abortion and thereby kill an unborn child unless necessary to prevent serious health risk to the unborn child's mother.” |
Ala. Code § 26-23G-7 | “Whoever is found to have violated Section 26-23G-3 shall be fined ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” |
|
Failing to observe 48 hour waiting period | Ala. Code § 26-23A-4 |