State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Performing an abortion without admitting privileges at a hospital within 30 miles |
|
(b) It shall be unlawful for a person to perform or induce an abortion in a facility unless such person is a physician, with clinical privileges at a hospital located within 30 miles of the facility, with no requirement of culpable mental state. (c) Violation of subsection (a) or (b) is a class A nonperson misdemeanor and shall constitute unprofessional conduct under K.S.A. 65-2837, and amendments thereto. |
Kentucky | ||
Performing an abortion or providing abortion-inducing drugs | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.772 |
“(3) (a) No person may knowingly:
(b) Any person who violates paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class D felony.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.732 |