State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Any physician performing or inducing an abortion who does not have clinical privileges at a hospital which offers obstetrical or gynecological care located within thirty miles of the location at which the abortion is performed or induced shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, and, upon conviction shall be punished as provided by law.” |
Performing an abortion without hospital admitting privileges | ||
Failing to observe 72 hour waiting period | Mo. Stat. § 188.027 |
“Except in cases of medical emergency, no abortion shall be performed or induced on a woman without her voluntary and informed consent, given freely and without coercion. Consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed and given freely and without coercion if, and only if, at least seventy-two hours prior to the abortion:
[requirements are lengthy, see statute for details] |
Failing to provide statutorily-required information | ||
Mo.