State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | La. Stat. § 40:1061.1.3 |
“C. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person to intentionally perform or attempt to perform a dismemberment abortion and thereby kill an unborn child unless necessary to prevent serious health risk to the unborn child's mother…. …D. Whoever violates the provisions of this Section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars per incidence or occurrence, or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | La. Stat. § 40:1061.28 | “A. No licensed physician or any other person shall perform a partial birth abortion on a female unless the procedure performed is necessary because of a medical emergency or to save the life of the mother.” |
La. Stat. § 40:1061.29 | “A. Whoever violates the provisions of this Chapter shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars per incidence or occurrence, or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” | |