State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] (2) A qualified physician shall use a form created by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services to obtain the consent required prior to providing an abortion-inducing drug as defined in KRS 311.7331 and submit the completed form to the cabinet. (3) A consent form is not valid and consent is not sufficient, unless…” [requirements are lengthy, see statute for details] |
Providing abortion-inducing drugs without providing statutorily-required information | ||
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(39) (a) A person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates KRS 311.7731 to 311.7739 is guilty of a Class D felony.” |
|
Providing abortion-inducing drugs without being credentialed to handle complications, or having a signed agreement with a physician who is so credentialed | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.7734 |
“(1) A qualified physician providing an abortion-inducing drug as defined in KRS 311.7731 shall: (a) Be credentialed and competent to handle complication management, including emergency transfer; or (b) Have a signed contract with an associated physician who is credentialed to handle complications and produce that signed contract, including the name and phone number of the associated physician, upon the request of the cabinet and each pregnant patient. (2) A qualified physician providing an abortion-inducing drug as defined in KRS 311.7731 shall examine the patient in person and, prior to providing an abortion-inducing drug, shall: (a) Independently verify that a pregnancy exists; (b) Determine the patient's blood type and, if the patient is Rh negative, provide the patient with an Rh negative information fact sheet and offer to provide treatment with the prevailing medical standard of care to prevent harmful fetal or child outcomes or Rh incompatibility in future pregnancies at the time of the abortion; (c) Inform the patient that the remains of the unborn child may be visible in the process of completing the abortion; and (d) Document, in the patient's medical chart, the gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy, and whether the patient received treatment for Rh negativity, as diagnosed, by the most accurate standard of medical care. (3) (a) The qualified physician or an agent of the qualified physician providing any abortion-inducing drug as defined in KRS 311.7731 shall schedule a follow-up visit for the patient for approximately seven (7) to fourteen (14) days after administration of the abortion-inducing drug to confirm that the pregnancy is completely terminated and to assess any degree of bleeding. (b) The qualified physician shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient returns for the scheduled appointment.