State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] The State’s Shield Law (ESHB 1469) requires the Attorney General’s Office to maintain a list of other state laws that impose criminal liability for the provision, receipt, attempted provision or receipt, assistance in the provision or receipt, or attempted assistance in the provision or receipt of protected health care services that are lawful in Washington and make such list available to the Washington State Patrol. See Laws of 2023, ch. 193, § 16(2). Codified as RCW 7.115.050(2).
State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
Criminalized Activity | Statute | |
Alabama | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion | Ala. Code § 26-23H-4 |
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to intentionally perform or attempt to perform an abortion except as provided for by subsection (b). (b) An abortion shall be permitted if an attending physician licensed in Alabama determines that an abortion is necessary in order to prevent a serious health risk to the unborn child's mother. Except in the case of a medical emergency as defined herein, the physician's determination shall be confirmed in writing by a second physician licensed in Alabama. The confirmation shall occur within 180 days after the abortion is completed and shall be prima facie evidence for a permitted abortion.” |
Ala. Code § 26-23H-6 |
“(a) An abortion performed in violation of this chapter is a Class A felony. (b) An attempted abortion performed in violation of this chapter is a Class C felony.” |
|
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Ala.