State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] This section shall not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, a physical illness, or a physical injury if no other medical procedure would suffice for that purpose.” |
Failing to provide statutorily required information & failing to adhere to certain pre-procedure requirements | S.C. Code § 44-41-330 |
“(A) Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced without the voluntary and informed written consent of the pregnant woman and unless the following conditions have been satisfied: (1)(a) While physically present in the same room, the woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion, an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician, or the referring physician of the procedure to be involved, including: (i) the nature and risks of undergoing or not undergoing the proposed procedure that a reasonable patient would consider material to making a knowing and wilful decision of whether to have an abortion; (ii) the probable gestational age of the unborn child, verified by an ultrasound, at the time the abortion is to be performed; (iii) the presence of the unborn child's fetal heartbeat, if present and viewable.” |
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion sooner than 60 minutes following required ultrasound. | “(b) If an ultrasound is required to be performed, an abortion may not be performed sooner than sixty minutes following completion of the ultrasound.