State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Del. Code tit. 24, § 1789 |
“(a) Any person who intentionally performs an abortion with knowledge that, or with reckless disregard as to whether, the person upon whom the abortion has been performed is an unemancipated minor, and who intentionally or knowingly fails to conform to any requirement of this subchapter, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” |
|
Florida | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after 6 weeks | Fla. Stat. § 390.0111 |
“(1) Termination after gestational age of 6 weeks; when allowed.--A physician may not knowingly perform or induce a termination of pregnancy if the physician determines the gestational age of the fetus is more than 6 weeks unless one of the following conditions is met: