State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Rev. Stat. § 311.765 | “No physician shall perform a partial-birth abortion.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(11) (a) 1. Any physician who performs a partial-birth abortion in violation of KRS 311.765 shall be guilty of a Class D felony. However, a physician shall not be guilty of the criminal offense if the partial-birth abortion was necessary to save the life of the mother whose life was endangered by a physical disorder, illness, or injury.” |
|
Permitting the performance of abortions in a publicly-owned hospital or healthcare facility | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.800 | “(1) No publicly owned hospital or other publicly owned health care facility shall perform or permit the performance of abortions, except to save the life of the pregnant woman.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(27) Any administrator, officer, or employee of a publicly owned hospital or publicly owned health care facility who performs or permits the performance of abortions in violation of KRS 311.800(1) shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” |
|