State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Arkansas | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion | Ark. Code § 5-61-304 |
“(a) A person shall not purposely perform or attempt to perform an abortion except to save the life of a pregnant woman in a medical emergency. (b) Performing or attempting to perform an abortion is an unclassified felony with a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or imprisonment not to exceed ten (10) years, or both.” |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Ark. Code § 20-16-1203 | “(a)(1) Any person who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus is guilty of a Class D felony.” |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | Ark. Code § 20-16-1803 | “(a) A person shall not purposely perform or attempt to perform a dismemberment abortion and thereby kill an unborn child unless it is necessary to prevent a serious health risk to the pregnant woman.” |
Ark. Code § 20-16-1805 | “A person who violates § 20-16-1803(a) commits a Class D felony.” | |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Ark.