State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Kan. Stat. § 65-6721 |
“(a) No person shall perform or induce a partial birth abortion on an unborn child unless such person is a physician and has a documented referral from another physician who is licensed to practice in this state, and who is not legally or financially affiliated with the physician performing or inducing the abortion and both physicians provide a written determination, based upon a medical judgment that would be made by a reasonably prudent physician, knowledgeable in the field and knowledgeable about the case and the treatment possibilities with respect to the conditions involved, that the partial birth abortion is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself….. ….(g) Upon conviction of a violation of this section, a person shall be guilty of a severity level 8 person felony.” |
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | Kan.