State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Failing to provide mandatory ultrasound | ||
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1061.29 | “A. Whoever violates the provisions of this Chapter shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars per incidence or occurrence, or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” | |
Michigan | ||
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent |
|
“Section 3. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person shall not perform an abortion on a minor without first obtaining the written consent of the minor and 1 of the parents or the legal guardian of the minor.” |
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.907 | “Section 7. (1) A person who intentionally performs an abortion in violation of this act is guilty of a misdemeanor.” |
|
Mississippi | ||
Performing an abortion | Miss.