State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-347 | “(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to purposely perform or attempt to perform a dismemberment abortion and thereby kill an unborn child unless a dismemberment abortion is necessary due to a medical emergency as defined in subdivision (4) of section 28-3,103.” |
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-347.04 | “The intentional and knowing performance of an unlawful dismemberment abortion in violation of section 28-347 is a Class IV felony.” | |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-6902 | “Except in the case of a medical emergency or except as provided in sections 71-6902.01, 71-6903, and 71-6906, no person shall perform an abortion upon a pregnant woman unless, in the case of a woman who is less than eighteen years of age, he or she first obtains the notarized written consent of both the pregnant woman and one of her parents or a legal guardian or, in the case of a woman for whom a guardian has been appointed pursuant to sections 30-2617 to 30-2629, he or she first obtains the notarized written consent of her guardian.” |
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-6907 | “Any physician or attending physician who knowingly and intentionally or with reckless disregard performs an abortion in violation of sections 71-6901 to 71-6906 and 71-6909 to 71-6911 shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor.” | |