State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Performing an abortion after 20 weeks when the pregnancy is a result of rape or incest | ||
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | ||
Performing an abortion after 12 weeks other than in a hospital | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.82A | “(c) After the twelfth week of pregnancy, a physician licensed to practice medicine under this Chapter may not perform a surgical abortion as permitted under North Carolina law in any facility other than a hospital.” |
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.83B |
“(a) A physician prescribing, administering, or dispensing an abortion-inducing drug must examine the woman in person…” .[ [The statute also specifies required tests to be administered, determinations to be made, and information to be dispensed during the visit.] |
Mailing abortion-inducing drugs | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-44.1 |