State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] (2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, it shall be unlawful for any physician to perform or induce an abortion: (a) Before fulfilling the requirements of subsection (1) of this section; or (b) If the probable gestational age of the preborn child has been determined to be twelve or more weeks.” |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-347 | “(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to purposely perform or attempt to perform a dismemberment abortion and thereby kill an unborn child unless a dismemberment abortion is necessary due to a medical emergency as defined in subdivision (4) of section 28-3,103.” |
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-347.04 | “The intentional and knowing performance of an unlawful dismemberment abortion in violation of section 28-347 is a Class IV felony.” | |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Neb. Rev.