State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined ten thousand dollars, imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” |
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after 12 weeks when the pregnancy is a result of rape or incest |
S.C. Code § 44-41-650 |
“(A) A physician may perform, induce, or attempt to perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman after the fetal heartbeat has been detected in accordance with Section 44-41-630 if: (1) the pregnancy is the result of rape, and the probable gestational age of the unborn child is not more than twelve weeks; or (2) the pregnancy is the result of incest, and the probable gestational age of the unborn child is not more than twelve weeks.” |