State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] “Consent” means that (i) the physician has given notice of intent to perform the abortion and has received authorization from an authorized person, or (ii) at least one authorized person is present with the minor seeking the abortion and provides written authorization to the physician, which shall be witnessed by the physician or an agent thereof. In either case, the written authorization shall be incorporated into the minor's medical record and maintained as a part thereof.” |
West Virginia | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion when not a licensed physician | W. Va. Code § 61-2-8 |
“(a) Any person other than a licensed medical professional, as defined in § 16-2R-2 of this code, who knowingly and willfully performs, induces, or attempts to perform or induce an abortion, as defined in § 16-2R-2 of this code, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate sentence of not less than three nor more than 10 years. (b) A person who was formerly a licensed medical professional, as defined in § 16-2R-2 of this code and whose license has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of § 16-2R-7 of this code, and who knowingly and willfully performs, induces, or attempts to perform or induce a subsequent abortion, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate sentence of not less than three nor more than 10 years.” |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | W. Va.