State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Failing to perform mandatory ultrasound |
||
Ala. Code § 26-23A-9 | “(a) Any person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this chapter is guilty on a first offense of a Class B misdemeanor, on a second offense of a Class A misdemeanor, and on a third or subsequent offense of a Class C felony. | |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Ala. Code § 26-21-3 | “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section and Sections 26-21-4 and 26-21-5 hereof, no physician shall perform an abortion upon an unemancipated minor unless the physician or his or her agents first obtain the written consent of either parent or the legal guardian of the minor.” |
Ala. Code § 26-21-6 | “(a)(1) Any person who intentionally performs or causes to be performed an abortion in violation of the provisions of this chapter or intentionally fails to conform to any requirement of this chapter, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” | |
Alaska | ||