State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] (4) During the first 24 weeks of a woman's pregnancy, if a qualified physician determines there exists a life-limiting anomaly in accordance with this Article.” |
Performing an abortion after 20 weeks when the pregnancy is a result of rape or incest | ||
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | ||
Performing an abortion after 12 weeks other than in a hospital | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.82A | “(c) After the twelfth week of pregnancy, a physician licensed to practice medicine under this Chapter may not perform a surgical abortion as permitted under North Carolina law in any facility other than a hospital.” |
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.83B |