State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] [requirements are lengthy, see statute for details] |
Failing to provide statutorily-required information | ||
Mo. Stat. § 188.075 | “1. Any person who contrary to the provisions of sections 188.010 to 188.085 knowingly performs, induces, or aids in the performance or inducing of any abortion or knowingly fails to perform any action required by sections 188.010 to 188.085 shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, unless a different penalty is provided for in state law, and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided by law.” | |
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | Mo. Stat. § 188.021 | “1. When RU-486 (mifepristone) or any drug or chemical is used for the purpose of inducing an abortion, the initial dose of the drug or chemical shall be administered in the same room and in the physical presence of the physician who prescribed, dispensed, or otherwise provided the drug or chemical to the patient. The physician inducing the abortion, or a person acting on such physician's behalf, shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient returns after the administration or use of RU-486 or any drug or chemical for a follow-up visit unless such termination of the pregnancy has already been confirmed and the patient's medical condition has been assessed by a licensed physician prior to discharge.” |
Mo.