State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Performing an abortion without admitting privileges at a hospital within 30 miles |
|
(b) It shall be unlawful for a person to perform or induce an abortion in a facility unless such person is a physician, with clinical privileges at a hospital located within 30 miles of the facility, with no requirement of culpable mental state. (c) Violation of subsection (a) or (b) is a class A nonperson misdemeanor and shall constitute unprofessional conduct under K.S.A. 65-2837, and amendments thereto. |
Kentucky | ||
Performing an abortion or providing abortion-inducing drugs | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.772 |
“(3) (a) No person may knowingly:
(b) Any person who violates paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class D felony.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.732 |
“(2) No person shall perform an abortion upon a minor unless: (a) The attending physician has secured the informed written consent of the minor and one (1) parent or legal guardian with joint or physical custody and the consenting parent or legal guardian of the minor has made a reasonable attempt to notify any other parent with joint or physical custody at least forty-eight (48) hours prior to providing the informed written consent.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 |
“(12) (a) Except as provided in KRS 311.732(12), any person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly performs an abortion upon a minor without obtaining the required consent pursuant to KRS 311.732 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.