State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Any person who knowingly or recklessly violates this subsection shall be guilty of a Class IV felony. No civil or criminal penalty shall be assessed against the patient upon whom the abortion is performed, induced, or attempted to be performed or induced.” |
New Mexico | ||
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | N.M. Stat. § 30-5A-5 | “A. Except as provided in Subsections B, C, D and E of this section, a person who violates Section 3 of the Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.” |
North Carolina | ||
Performing an abortion after 12 weeks | N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.81B |