State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] (2) An intentional, knowing, or reckless violation of subsection (e) or subdivision (f)(3) by a physician is a Class A misdemeanor. |
Failing to observe mandatory 48 hour waiting period | ||
Prescribing or otherwise providing abortion-inducing drugs as a nurse practitioner or physician’s assistant | Tenn. Code § 53-10-104 |
“(c) Under no circumstances shall a nurse practitioner who has met the additional requirements of § 63-7-207(14) to write and sign prescriptions or issue drugs, nor a physician assistant working under a physician's supervision, be delegated the authority to prescribe drugs, whose sole purpose is to cause or perform an abortion, that involve the following: (1) The writing or signing a prescription for any drug or medication; (2) The dispensing or administration of any prescribed or legend drug or medication; or (3) The performing of any procedure that involves the use of a legend drug or medication.” |
Tenn. Code § 53-10-108 | “Any person, firm or corporation possessing, selling, bartering or giving away any drug in violation of this part or violating any other provision of this part commits a Class C misdemeanor.” | |
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | Tenn. Code § 63-6-1103 |