State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Performing an abortion after the first trimester other than in a hospital | ||
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-729.2 | “Any person who knowingly or recklessly violates this act shall be guilty of a felony. No penalty may be assessed against the female upon whom the abortion is performed or induced or attempted to be performed or induced.” |
|
Failing to observe 72 hour waiting period | Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-756.6 |
“A. No abortion-inducing drug shall be provided without the informed consent of the pregnant woman as described in this section to whom the abortion-inducing drug is provided. B. Informed consent to a chemical abortion shall be obtained at least seventy-two (72) hours before the abortion-inducing drug is provided to the pregnant woman, except if in reasonable medical judgment, compliance with this subsection would pose a greater risk of: 1. The death of the pregnant woman; or 2. The substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function not including psychological or emotional conditions, of the pregnant woman.” |
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-756.10 |
“A. A person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly violates any provision of this act is guilty of a misdemeanor.