State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Utah Code § 76-7-314 | “(4) A violation of any other provision of this part, including Subsections 76-7-305(2)(a) through (c), and (e), is a class A misdemeanor.” |
|
Virginia | ||
Performing an abortion through dilation and extraction | Va. Code § 18.2-71.1 | “A. Any person who knowingly performs partial birth infanticide and thereby kills a human infant is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without consent from an “authorized person” | Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-241 |
“A physician shall not knowingly perform an abortion upon an unemancipated minor unless consent has been obtained or the minor delivers to the physician a court order entered pursuant to this section and the physician or his agent provides such notice as such order may require. However, neither consent nor judicial authorization nor notice shall be required if the minor declares that she is abused or neglected and the attending physician has reason to suspect that the minor may be an abused or neglected child as defined in § 63.2-100 and reports the suspected abuse or neglect in accordance with § 63.2-1509; or if there is a medical emergency, in which case the attending physician shall certify the facts justifying the exception in the minor's medical record…. …’Authorized person’ means (i) a parent or duly appointed legal guardian or custodian of the minor or (ii) a person standing in loco parentis, including, but not limited to, a grandparent or adult sibling with whom the minor regularly and customarily resides and who has care and control of the minor. Any person who knows he is not an authorized person and who knowingly and willfully signs an authorization statement consenting to an abortion for a minor is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. “Consent” means that (i) the physician has given notice of intent to perform the abortion and has received authorization from an authorized person, or (ii) at least one authorized person is present with the minor seeking the abortion and provides written authorization to the physician, which