State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] The parent, legal guardian, grandparent, or person who has been standing in loco parentis, as appropriate, must make the certification required by Section 44-41-330(A)(3).” |
S.C. Code § 44-41-350 |
“A physician who performs an abortion when the physician knows or should know that the provisions of this article have not been complied with before the abortion is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
|
|
South Dakota | ||
Performing an abortion | S.D. Codified Laws § 22-17-5.1 | “Any person who administers to any pregnant female or who prescribes or procures for any pregnant female any medicine, drug, or substance or uses or employs any instrument or other means with intent thereby to procure an abortion, unless there is appropriate and reasonable medical judgment that performance of an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant female, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | S.D. Codified Laws § 34-23A-27 | “No person may perform a partial-birth abortion which results in the death of a human fetus or infant. A violation of this section is a Class 6 felony.” |
Procuring abortion-inducing drugs for a pregnant person | S.D. Codified Laws § 22-17-5.1 | “Any person who administers to any pregnant female or who prescribes or procures for any pregnant female any medicine, drug, or substance or uses or employs any instrument or other means with intent thereby to procure an abortion, unless there is appropriate and reasonable medical judgment that performance of an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant female, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” |