State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Dispensing, prescribing or administering abortion-inducing drugs to someone more than eight weeks pregnant | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after ten weeks in case of rape or incest | ||
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | ||
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | ||
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | ||
Ind. Code § 16-34-2-7 | “Sec. 7. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), a person who knowingly or intentionally performs an abortion prohibited by section 1 of this chapter commits a Level 5 felony.” |
|
Failing to provide statutorily-required information | Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1 |
“Sec. 1.1. (a) An abortion shall not be performed except with the voluntary and informed consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed. Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if the following conditions are met: (1) At least eighteen (18) hours before the abortion and in the private, not group, presence of the pregnant woman, the physician who is to perform the abortion, the referring physician or a physician assistant (as defined in IC 25-27.5-2-10), an advanced practice registered nurse (as defined in IC 25-23-1-1(b)), or a certified nurse midwife (as defined in IC 34-18-2-6.5) to whom the responsibility has been delegated by the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician has informed the pregnant woman orally and in writing of the following…” [requirements are lengthy, see statute for details] |
Failing to observe 18 hour waiting period | ||
Ind. Code § 16-34-2-7 |