State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] |
Performing an abortion on a married woman without making reasonable efforts to notify her spouse | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.735 | “(1) Prior to performing an abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion or his agent shall notify, if reasonably possible, the spouse of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed. If it is not reasonably possible to notify the spouse prior to the abortion, the physician or his agent shall do so, if reasonably possible, within thirty (30) days of the abortion.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(13) Any person who performs an abortion upon a married woman either with knowledge or in reckless disregard of whether KRS 311.735 applies to her and who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly fails to conform to the requirements of KRS 311.735 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.” |
|
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.750 | “Subject to the provisions of KRS 311.760(1), no person other than a licensed physician shall perform an abortion.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(14) Any person convicted of violating KRS 311.750 shall be guilty of a Class B felony.” | |
Performing a saline instillation abortion after the first trimester | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.770 | “After the first trimester no person shall perform the form of abortion known as the saline method of abortion.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(16) Any person who violates KRS 311.770 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.” | |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion after 11 weeks | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.787 |
“(2) No person shall intentionally perform or induce or attempt to perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman: (a) That will result in the bodily dismemberment, crushing, or human vivisection of the unborn child; and (b) When the probable gestational age of the unborn child is eleven (11) weeks or greater; except in the case of a medical emergency.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(17) Except as provided in KRS 311.787(3), any person who intentionally violates KRS 311.787 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.” | |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.765 | “No physician shall perform a partial-birth abortion.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(11) (a) 1. Any physician who performs a partial-birth abortion in violation of KRS 311.765 shall be guilty of a Class D felony. However, a physician shall not be guilty of the criminal offense if the partial-birth abortion was necessary to save the life of the mother whose life was endangered by a physical disorder, illness, or injury.” |
|
Permitting the performance of abortions in a publicly-owned hospital or healthcare facility | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.800 | “(1) No publicly owned hospital or other publicly owned health care facility shall perform or permit the performance of abortions, except to save the life of the pregnant woman.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(27) Any administrator, officer, or employee of a publicly owned hospital or publicly owned health care facility who performs or permits the performance of abortions in violation of KRS 311.800(1) shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” |
|
Providing abortion care through telemedicine | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.728 | “A physician performing or inducing an abortion shall be present in person and in the same room with the patient. The use of telehealth as defined in KRS 304.17A-005 shall not be allowed in the performance of an abortion.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(38) Any person convicted of violating KRS 311.728 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.” | |
Failing to report physicians who violate abortion laws | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.606 |