State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Performing an abortion when not in a hospital or other approved facility | ||
Arizona | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after fifteen weeks | Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2322 | “B. Except in a medical emergency, a physician may not intentionally or knowingly perform, induce or attempt to perform or induce an abortion if the probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been determined to be greater than fifteen weeks.” |
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2324 | “A. Any physician who intentionally or knowingly violates the prohibition in § 36-2322, subsection B is guilty of a class 6 felony.” | |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3603.01 | “A. Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus is guilty of a class 6 felony and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2152 |