State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Stat. § 90-21.7 |
“(a) No physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina shall perform an abortion upon an unemancipated minor unless the physician or agent thereof or another physician or agent thereof first obtains the written consent of the minor and of: (1) A parent with custody of the minor; or (2) The legal guardian or legal custodian of the minor; or (3) A parent with whom the minor is living; or (4) A grandparent with whom the minor has been living for at least six months immediately preceding the date of the minor's written consent.” |
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.10 | “Any person who intentionally performs an abortion with knowledge that, or with reckless disregard as to whether, the person upon whom the abortion is to be performed is an unemancipated minor, and who intentionally or knowingly fails to conform to any requirement of Part 2 of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” | |
North Dakota | ||
Performing an abortion | N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-52-02 | “It is a class C felony for a person, other than the pregnant female upon whom the abortion was performed, to perform an abortion.” |