State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 34-23A-10.2 | “A physician who, knowingly or in reckless disregard, violates § 34-23A-2.1, 34-23A-7, or 34-23A-10.1 is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” |
|
Tennessee | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion | Tenn. Code § 39-15-213 | “(a) A person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion commits the offense of criminal abortion. Criminal abortion is a Class C felony.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental notification | Tenn. Code § 37-10-303 | “(a)(1) No person shall perform an abortion on an unemancipated minor unless such person or such person's agent first obtains the written consent of one (1) parent or the legal guardian of the minor. The consent shall be signed. The person shall obtain some written documentation, other than the written consent itself, that purports to establish the relationship of the parent or guardian to the minor and the documentation, along with the signed consent, shall be retained by the person for a period of at least one (1) year. Failure of the person performing the abortion to obtain or retain the documentation and consent is a Class B misdemeanor, punishable only by a fine, unless the failure of the person performing the abortion to retain the required documentation was due to a bona fide, imminent medical emergency to the minor, in which case there is no violation.” |
Tenn.