State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Any licensed mental health professional so contacted shall certify that the professional has performed an assessment of the specific factors and circumstances of the minor subject to the evaluation including but not limited to the age and family circumstances of the minor and the long-term and short-term consequences to the minor of termination or continuation of the pregnancy.” |
Del. Code tit. 24, § 1789 |
“(a) Any person who intentionally performs an abortion with knowledge that, or with reckless disregard as to whether, the person upon whom the abortion has been performed is an unemancipated minor, and who intentionally or knowingly fails to conform to any requirement of this subchapter, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” |
|
Florida | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after 6 weeks | Fla. Stat. § 390.0111 |