State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] A brief description of the efforts made to comply with this subsection including the date, time and identification by name of the person making such efforts, shall be included in the woman's medical record.” |
Providing abortion-inducing drugs without being credentialed to handle complications, or a signed agreement with a physician who is so credentialed | ||
Providing abortion-inducing drugs without making reasonable efforts to schedule a follow-up visit | ||
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-756.10 |
“A. A person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly violates any provision of this act is guilty of a misdemeanor. B. A person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly violates any provision of this act by fraudulent use of an abortion-inducing drug, with or without the knowledge of the pregnant woman, is guilty of a felony. C. No criminal penalty may be assessed against the pregnant woman upon whom the drug-induced abortion is attempted, induced or performed.” |
|
Pennsylvania | ||
Failing to observe 24 hour waiting period | 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat.§ 3205 |
“(a) General rule.--No abortion shall be performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced.