State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Utah Code § 76-7-314 | “(4) A violation of any other provision of this part, including Subsections 76-7-305(2)(a) through (c), and (e), is a class A misdemeanor.” |
|
Virginia | ||
Performing an abortion through dilation and extraction | Va. Code § 18.2-71.1 | “A. Any person who knowingly performs partial birth infanticide and thereby kills a human infant is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without consent from an “authorized person” | Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-241 |