State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(39) (a) A person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates KRS 311.7731 to 311.7739 is guilty of a Class D felony.” |
|
Providing abortion-inducing drugs without observing 24 hour waiting period | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.7735 |
“(1) An abortion-inducing drug as defined in KRS 311.7731 shall not be provided to a pregnant patient without the informed consent of the patient. Informed consent shall be obtained at least twenty-four (24) hours before the abortion-inducing drug is provided to a pregnant patient, except if, in the reasonable medical judgment of the qualified physician, compliance with this subsection would pose a risk of: (a) The death of the pregnant patient; or (b) The substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including psychological or emotional conditions, of the pregnant patient. (2) A qualified physician shall use a form created by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services to obtain the consent required prior to providing an abortion-inducing drug as defined in KRS 311.7331 and submit the completed form to the cabinet. (3) A consent form is not valid and consent is not sufficient, unless…” [requirements are lengthy, see statute for details] |
Providing abortion-inducing drugs without providing statutorily-required information | ||
Ky. Rev.