State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Wisconsin | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion | Wis. Stat. § 940.04 |
“(1) Any person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child is guilty of a Class H felony. (2) Any person, other than the mother, who does either of the following is guilty of a Class E felony: (a) Intentionally destroys the life of an unborn quick child; or (b) Causes the death of the mother by an act done with intent to destroy the life of an unborn child. It is unnecessary to prove that the fetus was alive when the act so causing the mother's death was committed. (5) This section does not apply to a therapeutic abortion which: (a) Is performed by a physician; and (b) Is necessary, or is advised by 2 other physicians as necessary, to save the life of the mother; and (c) Unless an emergency prevents, is performed in a licensed maternity hospital. (6) In this section ‘unborn child’ means a human being from the time of conception until it is born alive.” |
Wyoming | ||
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Wyo. Stat. § 35-6-118 |