State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Providing abortion-inducing drugs without being credentialed to handle complications, or having a signed agreement with a physician who is so credentialed | ||
Failing to make reasonable efforts to schedule a follow-up appointment | ||
Tenn. Code § 63-6-1105 | “(a) An individual who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this part commits a Class E felony and, upon conviction, may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). As used in this subsection (a), “intentional,” “knowing,” and “reckless” have the same meanings as provided in § 39-11-302.” |
|
Texas | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion | Tex. Health & Safety Code § 170A.002 | “(a) A person may not knowingly perform, induce, or attempt an abortion.” |
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 170A.004 |
“(a) A person who violates Section 170A.002 commits an offense. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if an unborn child dies as a result of the offense.” |
|
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.102 | “(a) A physician or other person may not knowingly perform a partial-birth abortion.” |
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.103 | “A person who violates Section 171.102 commits an offense.