State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] An offense under this subsection is a state jail felony.” | |
Utah | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after 18 weeks | Utah Code § 76-7-302.5 | “Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, a person may not perform or attempt to perform an abortion after the unborn child reaches 18 weeks gestational age unless the abortion is permissible for a reason described in Subsection 76-7-302(3)(b).” |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Utah Code § 76-7-326 | “Any physician who knowingly performs a partial birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, as provided under this part.” |
Failing to observe 72 hour waiting period | Utah Code § 76-7-305 |
“(1) A person may not perform an abortion, unless, before performing the abortion, the physician who will perform the abortion obtains from the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed a voluntary and informed written consent that is consistent with: (a) Section 8.08 of the American Medical Association's Code of Medical Ethics, Current Opinions; and (b) the provisions of this section.