State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] abortion, upon request of that physician or the pregnant woman;… …(e) after the pregnant woman views the entire information module, a staff member of the hospital provides to the pregnant woman: (i) on a document that the pregnant woman may take home: (A) the address for the department's website described in Section 76-7-305.5; and (B) a statement that the woman may request, from a staff member of the hospital where the woman viewed the information module, a printed copy of the material on the department's website; (ii) a printed copy of the material on the department's website described in Section 76-7-305.5, if requested by the pregnant woman; and (iii) a copy of the form described in Subsection 26B-2-232(3)(a)(i) regarding the disposition of the aborted fetus.” |
Utah Code § 76-7-314 | “(4) A violation of any other provision of this part, including Subsections 76-7-305(2)(a) through (c), and (e), is a class A misdemeanor.” |
|
Virginia | ||
Performing an abortion through dilation and extraction | Va. Code § 18.2-71.1 | “A. Any person who knowingly performs partial birth infanticide and thereby kills a human infant is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” |