State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] A consent to an abortion is not voluntary and informed, unless, in addition to any other information that must be disclosed under the common law doctrine, the physician provides that pregnant woman with the following information….” [requirements are lengthy, see statute for details |
S.D. Codified Laws § 34-23A-10.2 | “A physician who, knowingly or in reckless disregard, violates § 34-23A-2.1, 34-23A-7, or 34-23A-10.1 is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” |
|
Tennessee | ||
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion | Tenn. Code § 39-15-213 | “(a) A person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion commits the offense of criminal abortion. Criminal abortion is a Class C felony.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental notification | Tenn.