State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Except in the case of a medical emergency as defined herein, the physician's determination shall be confirmed in writing by a second physician licensed in Alabama. The confirmation shall occur within 180 days after the abortion is completed and shall be prima facie evidence for a permitted abortion.” |
Ala. Code § 26-23H-6 |
“(a) An abortion performed in violation of this chapter is a Class A felony. (b) An attempted abortion performed in violation of this chapter is a Class C felony.” |
|
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Ala. Code § 26-23-3 | “Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion within this state and thereby kills a human fetus shall be guilty of a Class C felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as prescribed by law.” |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | Ala.