State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] |
Performing an abortion when not a licensed physician | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.750 | “Subject to the provisions of KRS 311.760(1), no person other than a licensed physician shall perform an abortion.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(14) Any person convicted of violating KRS 311.750 shall be guilty of a Class B felony.” | |
Performing a saline instillation abortion after the first trimester | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.770 | “After the first trimester no person shall perform the form of abortion known as the saline method of abortion.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(16) Any person who violates KRS 311.770 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.” | |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion after 11 weeks | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.787 |
“(2) No person shall intentionally perform or induce or attempt to perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman: (a) That will result in the bodily dismemberment, crushing, or human vivisection of the unborn child; and (b) When the probable gestational age of the unborn child is eleven (11) weeks or greater; except in the case of a medical emergency.” |
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990 | “(17) Except as provided in KRS 311.787(3), any person who intentionally violates KRS 311.787 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.” | |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.765 | “No physician shall perform a partial-birth abortion.” |