State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Failing to provide statutorily-required information | ||
Failing to perform mandatory ultrasound | ||
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.018 | “A physician who intentionally performs an abortion on a woman in violation of this subchapter commits an offense. An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $10,000. In this section, “intentionally” has the meaning assigned by Section 6.03(a), Penal Code.” |
|
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without notifying parents 48 hours prior to procedure | Tex. Fam. Code § 33.002 |
“(a) A physician may not perform an abortion on a pregnant unemancipated minor unless: (1) the physician performing the abortion gives at least 48 hours actual notice, in person or by telephone, of the physician's intent to perform the abortion to: (A) a parent of the minor, if the minor has no managing conservator or guardian; or (B) a court-appointed managing conservator or guardian;… …(g) A physician who intentionally performs an abortion on a pregnant unemancipated minor in violation of this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is punishable by a fine not to exceed $10,000. In this subsection, “intentionally” has the meaning assigned by Section 6.03(a), Penal Code.” |
Failing to file mandatory reports of abortions performed | Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.011 |