State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Code § 26-23-3 | “Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion within this state and thereby kills a human fetus shall be guilty of a Class C felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as prescribed by law.” |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | Ala. Code § 26-23G-3 | “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any individual to purposely perform or attempt to perform a dismemberment abortion and thereby kill an unborn child unless necessary to prevent serious health risk to the unborn child's mother.” |
Ala. Code § 26-23G-7 | “Whoever is found to have violated Section 26-23G-3 shall be fined ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” |
|
Failing to observe 48 hour waiting period | Ala. Code § 26-23A-4 |
“Except in the case of a medical emergency, no abortion shall be performed or induced without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced. Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed if and only if: (a) At least 48 hours before the abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion, the referring physician, or a qualified person has informed and provided the woman in person, or by return receipt certified mail restricted delivery, and if by mail, again in person prior to the abortion, a copy of the printed materials in Section 26-23A-5 which list agencies that offer assistance, adoption agencies, development of the unborn child, methods and risks of abortion and childbirth, father's obligations, and alternatives to abortion. Mailing of the materials in Section 26-23A-5 may be arranged by telephone. (b) Prior to an abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion, the referring physician, or a qualified person has informed the woman in person: (1) The name of the physician who will perform the abortion in writing or a business card. (2) The nature of the proposed abortion method and associated risks and alternatives that a reasonable patient would consider material to the decision of whether or not to undergo the abortion. (3) The probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed, and the probable anatomical and physiological characteristics of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed. If the unborn child is viable or has reached a gestational age of more than 19 weeks, that: a. The unborn child may be able to survive outside the womb. b.