State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] This subsection shall not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, illness, or injury if no other medical procedure would suffice for that purpose.” |
Failing to observe 24 hour waiting period | Miss. Code. § 41-41-33 |
“(1) No abortion shall be performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced. Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed if and only if: (a) The woman is told the following by the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion or by the referring physician, orally and in person, at least twenty-four (24) hours before the abortion: (i) The name of the physician who will perform or induce the abortion; (ii) The particular medical risks associated with the particular abortion procedure to be employed including, when medically accurate, the risks of infection, hemorrhage and breast cancer, and the danger to subsequent pregnancies and infertility; (iii) The probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed or induced; and (iv) The medical risks associated with carrying her child to term. (b) The woman is informed, by the physician or his agent, orally and in person, at least twenty-four (24) hours before the abortion: (i) That medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth and neonatal care; (ii) That the father is liable to assist in the support of her child, even in instances in which the father has offered to pay for the abortion; (iii) That there are available services provided by public and private agencies which provide pregnancy prevention counseling and medical referrals for obtaining pregnancy prevention medications or devices; and (iv) That she has the right to review the printed materials described in Section 41-41-35(1)(a), (b) and (c). The physician or his agent shall orally inform the woman that those materials have been provided by the State of Mississippi and that they describe the unborn child and list agencies that offer alternatives to abortion. If the woman chooses to view those materials, copies of them shall be furnished to her.