State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Miss. Code. § 41-41-163 | “Only in the event a judgment is rendered in favor of the defendant in an action described in Section 41-41-157 or 41-41-159, a district attorney with jurisdiction may bring an indictment for criminal punishment under this section. Any person who violates Section 41-41-155 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections for not more than two (2) years, or both.” |
|
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Miss. Code. § 41-41-73 | “(1) Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) or imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not more than two (2) years, or both. This subsection shall not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, illness, or injury if no other medical procedure would suffice for that purpose.” |
Failing to observe 24 hour waiting period | Miss. Code. § 41-41-33 |
“(1) No abortion shall be performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced.