State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Any regulations must be based on available medical evidence.” | |
S.C. Code § 44-41-350 |
“A physician who performs an abortion when the physician knows or should know that the provisions of this article have not been complied with before the abortion is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
|
|
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after a fetal heartbeat has been detected (6 weeks) | S.C. Code § 44-41-630 | “(B) Except as provided in Section 44–41–640, Section 44–41–650, and Section 44–41–660, no person shall perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman with the specific intent of causing or abetting an abortion if the unborn child's fetal heartbeat has been detected in accordance with Section 44–41–330(A). A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined ten thousand dollars, imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” |
Performing or attempting to perform an abortion after 12 weeks when the pregnancy is a result of rape or incest |
S.C. Code § 44-41-650 |