State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2324 | “A. Any physician who intentionally or knowingly violates the prohibition in § 36-2322, subsection B is guilty of a class 6 felony.” | |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3603.01 | “A. Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus is guilty of a class 6 felony and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2152 |
“A. In addition to the other requirements of this chapter, a person shall not knowingly perform an abortion on a pregnant unemancipated minor unless the attending physician has secured the written and notarized consent from one of the minor's parents or the minor's guardian or conservator or unless a judge of the superior court authorizes the physician to perform the abortion pursuant to subsection B of this section…. ….I. A person who performs an abortion in violation of this section is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor. A person who intentionally causes, aids or assists a minor in obtaining an abortion in violation of this section is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.