State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of this section or of section 2919.12, 2919.121, 2919.123, 2919.13, 2919.14, 2919.15, 2919.151, 2919.17, or 2919.18 of the Revised Code, unlawful performance of a drug-induced abortion is a felony of the third degree.” |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.151 |
“(B) When the fetus that is the subject of the procedure is viable, no person shall knowingly perform a partial birth procedure on a pregnant woman when the procedure is not necessary, in reasonable medical judgment, to preserve the life or health of the mother as a result of the mother's life or health being endangered by a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function. (C) When the fetus that is the subject of the procedure is not viable, no person shall knowingly perform a partial birth procedure on a pregnant woman when the procedure is not necessary, in reasonable medical judgment, to preserve the life or health of the mother as a result of the mother's life or health being endangered by a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function. (D) Whoever violates division (B) or (C) of this section is guilty of partial birth feticide, a felony of the second degree.” |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.15 |