State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] (7) She cannot be forced or required by anyone to have an abortion. She is free to withhold or withdraw her consent for an abortion without affecting her right to future care or treatment and without the loss of any state or federally funded benefits to which she might otherwise be entitled.” |
Failing to perform mandatory ultrasound |
||
Ala. Code § 26-23A-9 | “(a) Any person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this chapter is guilty on a first offense of a Class B misdemeanor, on a second offense of a Class A misdemeanor, and on a third or subsequent offense of a Class C felony. | |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Ala.