State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Miss. Code. § 41-41-39 | “Anyone who purposefully, knowingly or recklessly performs or attempts to perform or induce an abortion without complying with Sections 41-41-31 through 41-41-37 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of time not to exceed six (6) months or both such fine and imprisonment.” | |
Missouri | ||
Performing an abortion | Mo. Stat. § 188.017 | “Any person who knowingly performs or induces an abortion of an unborn child in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a class B felony, as well as subject to suspension or revocation of his or her professional license by his or her professional licensing board. A woman upon whom an abortion is performed or induced in violation of this subsection shall not be prosecuted for a conspiracy to violate the provisions of this subsection.” |
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without parental consent | Mo. Stat. § 188.028 |