State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] |
Performing a dilation and extraction abortion | Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.102 | “(a) A physician or other person may not knowingly perform a partial-birth abortion.” |
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.103 | “A person who violates Section 171.102 commits an offense. An offense under this section is a state jail felony.” | |
Performing a dilation and evacuation abortion | Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.152 | “(a) A person may not intentionally perform a dismemberment abortion unless the dismemberment abortion is necessary in a medical emergency.” |
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.153 |
“(a) A person who violates Section 171.152 commits an offense. (b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.” |
|
Failing to observe 24 hour waiting period | Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.012 |
“(a) Consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if: (1) the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion informs the pregnant woman on whom the abortion is to be performed or induced of:… [requirements are lengthy, see statute for details] ….(4) before any sedative or anesthesia is administered to the pregnant woman and at least 24 hours before the abortion or at least two hours before the abortion if the pregnant woman waives this requirement by certifying that she currently lives 100 miles or more from the nearest abortion provider that is a facility licensed under Chapter 245 or a facility that performs more than 50 abortions in any 12-month period: (A) the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion or an agent of the physician who is also a sonographer certified by a national registry of medical sonographers performs a sonogram on the pregnant woman on whom the abortion is to be performed or induced; (B) the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion displays the sonogram images in a quality consistent with current medical practice in a manner that the pregnant woman may view them; (C) the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion provides, in a manner understandable to a layperson, a verbal explanation of the results of the sonogram images, including a medical description of the dimensions of the embryo or fetus, the presence of cardiac activity, and the presence of external members and internal organs; and (D) the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion or an agent of the physician who is also a sonographer certified by a national registry of medical sonographers makes audible the heart auscultation for the pregnant woman to hear, if present, in a quality consistent with current medical practice and provides, in a manner understandable to a layperson, a simultaneous verbal explanation of the heart auscultation” |
Failing to provide statutorily-required information | ||
Failing to perform mandatory ultrasound | ||
Tex.