State Laws Criminalizing Abortion Care
[…] Failing to provide statutorily-required information | ||
Failing to perform mandatory ultrasound | ||
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.018 | “A physician who intentionally performs an abortion on a woman in violation of this subchapter commits an offense. An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $10,000. In this section, “intentionally” has the meaning assigned by Section 6.03(a), Penal Code.” |
|
Performing an abortion on an unemancipated minor without notifying parents 48 hours prior to procedure | Tex. Fam. Code § 33.002 |