Washington State
[…] RCW 36.70.390:

            "Notice of the time, place and purpose of any public hearing shall be given by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county and in the official gazette, if any, of the county, at least ten days before the hearing."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The duties of the board of county commissioners in relation to adoption of the comprehensive plan are contained in RCW 36.70.420:

            "A copy of a comprehensive plan or any part, amendment, extension of or addition thereto, together with the motion of the planning agency approving the same, shall be transmitted to the board for the purpose of being approved by motion and certified as provided in this chapter."

            After providing for the certification of a comprehensive plan, the planning enabling act sets forth the procedure to be followed in adopting official controls.2/   (RCW 36.70.550,et seq.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]