Washington State
[…] "A copy of a comprehensive plan or any part, amendment, extension of or addition thereto, together with the motion of the planning agency approving the same, shall be transmitted to the board for the purpose of being approved by motion and certified as provided in this chapter."

            After providing for the certification of a comprehensive plan, the planning enabling act sets forth the procedure to be followed in adopting official controls.2/   (RCW 36.70.550,et seq.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            The notice and hearing requirements pertaining to the planning commission prior to recommending that the board of county commissioners adopt the comprehensive plan into law provide:

            RCW 36.70.580:

            "Before recommending an official control or amendment to the board for adoption, the commission shall hold at least one public hearing."

            RCW 36.70.590:

            "Notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall be given by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county and in the official gazette, if any, of the county at least ten days before the hearing.