Washington State
[…] We answer both questions in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            By way of explanation, your letter indicates that the Snohomish county planning commission, under the authority of chapter 36.70 RCW, is presently re‑writing [[rewriting]]the Snohomish county zoning plan and ordinance.  The re‑writing involves revision of the present regulations as well as addition of new zones.  When completed, the new plan and ordinance will contain approximately 100 pages of text.

            RCW 36.32.120 (7) requires the county commissioners to:

            "(7) Make and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and sanitary regulations as are not in conflict with state law, and within the unincorporated area of the county may adopt by reference Washington  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] state statutes and recognized codes and/or compilations printed in book form relating to the construction of buildings, the installation of plumbing, the installation of electric wiring, health, or other subjects, and may adopt such codes and/or compilations or portions thereof, together with amendments thereto, or additions thereto:  Provided, That there shall be filed in the county auditor's office three copies of such codes, compilations, and/or statutes ten days prior to their adoption by reference, and one copy shall also be filed with the city clerk of each city within the county, and shall provide that any violation of such regulations, ordinances, codes, compilations, and/or statutes or resolutions shall constitute a misdemeanor:  Provided further, That no such regulation, code, compilation, and/or statute shall be effective unless before its adoption, a public hearing has been held thereon by the board of county commissioners of which at least ten days' notice has been given.  The notice must set out a copy of the proposed regulations; or if a code is adopted by reference the notice shall set forth the full official title and a statement describing the general purpose of such code.  The notice shall also include the day, hour, and place of hearing and must be given by publication in the newspaper in which legal notices of the county are printed;"

            Chapter 36.70 RCW is a comprehensive planning enabling act setting forth the object, purpose and procedure to be followed in the adoption of all county zoning legislation.  RCW 36.70.010 sets forth the purpose and object of chapter 36.70 RCW as follows: