Washington State
[…] See, RCW 36.70.590.

            In our opinion, the legislative intent, thus expressed, was not to require publication of the full text of the plan at any stage; however, such publication would be permissible at the option of the board of county commissioners.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

JOHN J. O'CONNELL
Attorney General

ROBERT F. HAUTH
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/"Comprehensive plan" is defined in RCW 36.70.020(6) as:

            ". . . the policies and proposals approved and recommended by the planning agency or initiated by the board and approved by motion by the board (a) as a beginning step in planning for the physical development of the county; (b) as the means for coordinating county programs and services; (c) as a source of reference to aid in developing, correlating, and coordinating official regulations and controls; and (d) as a means for promoting the general welfare.  Such plan shall consist of the required elements set forth in RCW 36.70.330 and may also include the optional elements set forth in RCW 36.70.350 which shall serve as a policy guide for the subsequent public and private development and official controls so as to present all proposed developments in a balanced and orderly relationship to existing physical features and governmental functions."

2/"Official controls" are defined in RCW 36.70.020(11) as:

3/Zoning is generally regarded as a special exercise of police power.  See, 8 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, § 25.34; Lauterbach v. Centralia, supra.