Washington State
[…] Such official controls may include, but are not limited to, ordinances establishing zoning, subdivision control, platting, and adoption of detailed maps."  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] by the commission are as follows:

            RCW 36.70.380:

            "Before approving all or any part of the comprehensive plan or any amendment, extension or addition thereto, the commission shall hold at least one public hearing and may hold additional hearings at the discretion of the commission."

            RCW 36.70.390:

            "Notice of the time, place and purpose of any public hearing shall be given by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county and in the official gazette, if any, of the county, at least ten days before the hearing."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The duties of the board of county commissioners in relation to adoption of the comprehensive plan are contained in RCW 36.70.420: