Washington State
[…] The notice must set out a copy of the proposed regulations; or if a code is adopted by reference the notice shall set forth the full official title and a statement describing the general purpose of such code.  The notice shall also include the day, hour, and place of hearing and must be given by publication in the newspaper in which legal notices of the county are printed;"

            Chapter 36.70 RCW is a comprehensive planning enabling act setting forth the object, purpose and procedure to be followed in the adoption of all county zoning legislation.  RCW 36.70.010 sets forth the purpose and object of chapter 36.70 RCW as follows:

            "The purpose and intent of this chapter is to provide the authority for, and the procedures to be followed in, guiding and regulating the physical development of a county or region through correlating both public and private projects and coordinating their execution with respect to all subject matters utilized in developing and servicing land, all to the end of assuring the highest standards of environment  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] for living, and the operation of commerce, industry, agriculture and recreation, and assuring maximum economies and conserving the highest degree of public health, safety, morals and welfare."

            Zoning regulations result from an exercise of the county police power and may only be adopted in the interests of the health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the people affected.  RCW 36.70.010;Pierce v. King County, 162 Wash. Dec. 319 (1963) [[62 Wn.2d 324]].