Washington State
[…] First, the subject of “retiree health and welfare benefits” falls squarely within the term “retirement benefits,” which is barred by subsection .040(5).  Second, the subject of a “supplemental retirement system” also involves a type of “retirement benefit” and “retirement plan,” which are illegal subjects under subsection .040(5).  The words used in the statute squarely address the two subjects of your questions.  Cf. Black’s Law Dictionary 565 (8th ed. 2004) (defining “retirement plan” as a variety of “employee benefit plan”).[2]

    Next, we considered whether RCW 41.80.020(2) could be read to define permissive subjects for bargaining, notwithstanding the prohibition in subsection .040(5).  We reject that interpretation first based on the language of subsection .020(2).  It provides that “[t]he employer is not required to bargain over matters pertaining to . . . [h]ealth care benefits or other employee insurance benefits . . . [and a]ny retirement system or retirement benefit[.]”  RCW 41.80.020(2) (emphasis added).  These words do not purport to define permissive subjects.