Washington State
[…] Nonmandatory or permissive subjects typically comprise those management prerogatives that do not affect wages or hours, or that are considered remote from the terms and conditions of employment.  Pasco Police Officers’ Ass’n, 132 Wn.2d at 460-61.  “The third category, illegal issues, includes matters that, because of a statutory or constitutional prohibition, the parties may

[original page 3]

not consider during the collective bargaining process.”  Patrol Lieutenants Ass’n, 88 Wn. App. at 657-58.

B. RCW 41.80.020 And .040

    Your questions concern the meaning of two statutes, RCW 41.80.020 and .040.   We start by reviewing the text of these two statutes.

    The first statute, RCW 41.80.020, describes several mandatory subjects for bargaining.  The mandatory subjects “include wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, and the negotiation of any question arising under a collective bargaining agreement.”  RCW 41.80.020(1).  The statute goes on to describe subjects that do not fall within the mandatory category.  The employer is “not required to bargain” over several subjects, including “[h]ealth care benefits or other employee insurance benefits” and “[a]ny retirement system or retirement benefit[.]”  RCW 41.80.020(2).  In relevant part, RCW 41.80.020 provides:

(2) The employer is not required to bargain over matters pertaining to:

(a) Health care benefits or other employee insurance benefits, except as required in subsection (3) of this section;

(b) Any retirement system or retirement benefit[.]

                        . . . .

(3) Matters subject to bargaining include . . . the dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care benefits. . . .

RCW 41.80.020(2), (3) (emphases added).

    The second statute, RCW 41.80.040, specifies certain “rights of management” that are illegal subjects for bargaining.