Washington State
[…] [original page 2]

and retirement matters, construing RCW 41.80.040(5) in light of its plain language and statutory context.

A. Mandatory, Permissive, And Illegal Subjects Of Collective Bargaining

    In 2002, the Washington State Legislature passed the Personnel System Reform Act (PSRA), amending the state civil service laws and adding a new chapter to state law.  Laws of 2002, ch. 354.  The new chapter, RCW 41.80, provides for collective bargaining between the State (including most public academic institutions) and most employees covered by the state civil service law.  See generally RCW 41.80.005(1), (6), (8), (10) (defining terms).  The PSRA defines collective bargaining as “the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the subjects of bargaining specified under RCW 41.80.020.”  RCW 41.80.005(2).  Put another way, collective bargaining is the process for an employer and a group of employees to enter a “collective bargaining agreement” on various terms and conditions of employment.  See RCW 41.80.030 (describing contents of collective bargaining agreements).