Washington State
[…] We found no authority construing the phrase in its federal context, but the similarity in language could become important if construed in the future.

[3] For example, the 2012 amendments added language making it unlawful to “[p]osition a vessel to be in the path of a southern resident orca whale at any point located within four hundred yards of the whale,” to include “intercepting a . . . whale by positioning a vessel so that the prevailing wind or water current carries the vessel into the path of the whale at any point located within four hundred yards of the whale[.]” Former RCW 77.15.740(1)(b) (2012). Prior to the 2012 amendments, the statute prohibited intercepting a southern resident orca whale by “plac[ing] a vessel or allow[ing] a vessel to remain in the path of a whale and the whale approaches within three hundred feet of that vessel[.]” Former RCW 77.15.740(1)(c) (2008).

[4] In full, former RCW 77.15.740(1)(a) (2012) made it unlawful to “[c]ause a vessel or other object to approach, in any manner, within two hundred yards of a southern resident orca whale.”

[5] The 2014 amendments clarified that the term “vessel” includes “aircraft on the surface of the water,” while the former definition of the term included “aircraft” without limitations.