Washington State
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that drones are likely included within the term “other object” as used in RCW 77.15.740(1)(a). Because your question presents an issue of statutory construction, we will begin by discussing the history of the statute prior to analyzing it.

[original page 3]

Legislative History Of RCW 77.15.740(1)(a)

            RCW 77.15.740 was originally enacted as part of Laws of 2008, ch. 225. It established civil penalties for persons who “[c]ause a vessel or other object to approach within three hundred feet” of southern resident orca whales or engage in certain other specified practices unless an exemption recognized by the Act applied. Former RCW 77.15.740(1)(b) (2008). At that time, the legislature defined the term “vessel” to include “aircraft, canoes, fishing vessels, kayaks, personal watercraft, rafts, recreational vessels, tour boats, whale watching boats, vessels engaged in whale watching activities, or other small craft including power boats and sailboats.” Former RCW 77.15.740(4) (2008). The term “other object” was not defined, and remains undefined in the current version of the statute.[2]