Washington State
[…] Arborwood Idaho, L.L.C. v. City of Kennewick, 151 Wn.2d 359, 367, 89 P.3d 217 (2004). If a statute is unambiguous, its meaning is to be derived from the language of the statute alone. In re Eaton, 110 Wn.2d 892, 898, 757 P.2d 961 (1988). If, however, the intent of the statute is not clear from the language of the statute by itself, the court may resort to tools of statutory construction to derive a statute’s meaning. Dep’t of Transp. v. State Emps.’ Ins. Bd., 97 Wn.2d 454, 458, 645 P.2d 1076 (1982).

            Starting with the plain language of the statute, RCW 77.15.740(1) states in full that:

            Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, it is unlawful to:

            (a)        Cause a vessel or other object to approach, in any manner, within two hundred yards of a southern resident orca whale;

            (b)        Position a vessel to be in the path of a southern resident orca whale at any point located within four hundred yards of the whale. This includes intercepting a southern resident orca whale by positioning a vessel so that the prevailing wind or water current carries the vessel into the path of the whale at any point located within four hundred yards of the whale;

            (c)        Fail to disengage the transmission of a vessel that is within two hundred yards of a southern resident orca whale; or

            (d)       Feed a southern resident orca whale.

RCW 77.15.740(1). The statute goes on to set out a number of statutory exemptions to these prohibitions that are irrelevant to this question, such as scientific research activities conducted pursuant to an appropriate permit. RCW 77.15.740(2).