Washington State
[…] Former RCW 77.15.740(1)(a) (2012).[4]

            The 2014 amendments redefined the term “vessel” as used in RCW 77.15.740 and established a five hundred dollar fine for violations of the statute. Laws of 2014, ch. 48, § 22. The new definition provides that “vessel” includes “aircraft while on the surface of the water, and every description of watercraft on the water that is used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on the water” while specifically excluding from the definition “inner tubes, air mattresses, sailboards, and small rafts, or flotation devices or toys customarily used by

[original page 4]

swimmers.” Engrossed Substitute S.B. 6041, § 22, 63d Leg., Reg. Sess.