Bob Ferguson
[…] Comparing the PFMLA with comparable statutes beyond the ESA is less helpful because those statutes vary widely on whether the term “employer” includes elected officials. For statutes applying to both public and private employees, the legislature has sometimes explicitly included elected officials and sometimes explicitly excluded them. Sometimes, the legislature specifically makes clear that elected officials do not qualify. The Minimum Wage Act (MWA) is an example of this, as is the ESA, as discussed above. RCW 49.46.010(3)(l) (defining the term “employee” in the MWA Act to “not include . . . [a]ny individual who holds a public elective or appointive office of the state, any county, city, town, municipal corporation or quasi municipal corporation, political subdivision, or any instrumentality thereof, or any employee of the state legislature”); RCW 50.44.040(10)(a) (excluding elected officials from employee definition of ESA).[6] The Industrial Insurance Act, however, explicitly includes elected officials in its definition of employee.