Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 49.46.010(3)(l) (defining the term “employee” in the MWA Act to “not include . . . [a]ny individual who holds a public elective or appointive office of the state, any county, city, town, municipal corporation or quasi municipal corporation, political subdivision, or any instrumentality thereof, or any employee of the state legislature”); RCW 50.44.040(10)(a) (excluding elected officials from employee definition of ESA).[6] The Industrial Insurance Act, however, explicitly includes elected officials in its definition of employee. RCW 51.08.185 (providing that for purposes of industrial insurance coverage, “employee” shall include “all officers of the state, state agencies, counties, municipal corporations, or other public corporations, or political subdivisions”). And some worker protection laws do not specify whether elected officials are covered. See, e.g., RCW 49.58 (Washington Equal Pay and Opportunities Act); RCW 49.60 (Washington Law Against Discrimination).