Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 51.08.185 (providing that for purposes of industrial insurance coverage, “employee” shall include “all officers of the state, state agencies, counties, municipal corporations, or other public corporations, or political subdivisions”). And some worker protection laws do not specify whether elected officials are covered. See, e.g., RCW 49.58 (Washington Equal Pay and Opportunities Act); RCW 49.60 (Washington Law Against Discrimination).
Benefit statutes concerning public employment specifically, however, do generally specify that they intend to include elected officials. See, e.g., RCW 41.05.011(6)(a) (defining the term “employee,” for purposes of the public employees’ benefits board program, to mean “all employees of the state” and “elected and appointed officials of the executive branch of government . . . and members of the state legislature”); RCW 41.05.320 (including elected officials for purposes of salary reduction plan eligibility); RCW 41.40.023 (including “all regularly compensated employees and . . . elective officials” for purposes of state retirement system membership); RCW 41.50.770 (including elected officials for purposes