Bob Ferguson
[…] (defining the term “employee,” for purposes of the public employees’ benefits board program, to mean “all employees of the state” and “elected and appointed officials of the executive branch of government . . . and members of the state legislature”); RCW 41.05.320 (including elected officials for purposes of salary reduction plan eligibility); RCW 41.40.023 (including “all regularly compensated employees and . . . elective officials” for purposes of state retirement system membership); RCW 41.50.770 (including elected officials for purposes of deferred compensation program eligibility); RCW 43.03.050(1) (authorizing reasonable allowances “to cover . . . expenses for elective and appointive officials and state employees”); RCW 41.44.030(14) (defining “employee” for purposes of statewide city employees retirement program as “any appointive officer or
[original page 6]
employee and shall include elective officials to the extent specified herein”); RCW 43.01.120 (allowing for the purchase of accidental death and dismemberment coverage for “state employees and state elected officials, including legislators”).