Washington State
[…] Accordingly, we have taken the additional step of reviewing state law (unrelated to a city charter as posed in your question) to see if there is a publication requirement that would invalidate an ordinance if not published within a specified number of days.

            We have reviewed the Revised Code of Washington; there appears to be one statute that generally addresses publication of ordinances of first class cities.[2]  RCW 35.22.288 provides in part:

                        Promptly after adoption, the text of each ordinance or a summary of the content of each ordinance shall be published at least once in the official newspaper of the city.  For purposes of this section, a summary shall mean a brief description which succinctly describes the main points of the ordinance.  When the city publishes a summary, the publication shall include a statement that the full text of the ordinance will be mailed upon request.

                        An inadvertent mistake or omission in publishing the text or a summary of the content of an ordinance shall not render the ordinance invalid.

            In our judgment an ordinance is not invalid under RCW 35.22.288 if not published within a certain number of days.  RCW 35.22.288 does not specify publication within a certain number of days.