Washington State
[…] In other words, local law may bear on its validity, but it is not invalid by virtue of any state law.

                                                                    ANALYSIS

            Your question asks whether a city ordinance is valid under state law if it is not published within a specified number of days as required in a city charter.  The question combines an inquiry about both local and state law.

            The Legislature has addressed the question of publication of ordinances and city charters in RCW 35.21.180.  This statute, which is applicable to all cities and towns, provides in relevant part:  "Ordinances passed by cities or towns must be posted or published in a newspaper as required by their respective charters[.]"

            While RCW 35.21.180 provides for publication in accordance with a city charter, the statute does not dictate the terms of any charter provision.  The contents of the charter are left to the citizens of the city.