Washington State
[…] The Washington Supreme Court rejected the argument that this defect invalidated the ordinance.  The court said:

            [T]he requirements of the city charter with reference to the publication of ordinances is directory, in so far as the time in which they must be published is concerned.  The purpose of requiring that they be published is to inform the general public of their contents, and it is a sufficient compliance with the requirement that they be published within a reasonable time.

Id.at 617 (emphasis added).

            Two other points support our view that RCW 35.22.288 is directory.  First, RCW 35.22.288 provides that "[a]n inadvertent mistake or omission in publishing the text or a summary of the content of an ordinance shall not render the ordinance invalid."  This supports our view that RCW 35.22.288 is directory and requires substantial rather than strict compliance.  Under RCW 35.22.288 the mistake or omission does not render an ordinance invalid.