Washington State
[…] BACKGROUND
    Like many adjacent counties, neighboring Benton and Franklin Counties face several shared issues and are involved in several bi-county collaborations.  The county boards of commissioners would like to meet jointly to discuss their joint endeavors, but such meetings in person would necessitate one of the boards meeting outside of its respective county.
 
ANALYSIS
1. Can the legislative authority of one county meet outside its borders, and within another county’s borders, to discuss joint bi-county projects?
 
    RCW 36.32.080 requires that regular meetings of a county’s legislative authority be held at the county seat:  “The county legislative authority of each county shall hold regular meetings at the county seat to transact any business required or permitted by law.”  Meanwhile, RCW 36.32.090 provides that special meetings may be conducted outside of the county seat, but these meetings still must be within the county and may only be held at a different location when there is something on the agenda that is of unique interest or concern to that portion of the