Washington State
[…] This allows both the county commissioners and members of the public the ability to be physically present in the county, as required by statute, while also benefitting from the “presence” of people in neighboring counties.  The use of video conferencing is, therefore, within the general power and ability to exercise discretion given to county commissioners.
 
We trust that the foregoing will be useful to you.

 

ROBERT W. FERGUSON
    Attorney General     

KAYLYNN WHAT
    Assistant Attorney General 

wros
  


[1] RCW 36.32.090 provides:

    The county legislative authority of each county may hold special meetings to transact the business of the county.  Notice of a special meeting shall be made as provided in RCW 42.30.080.  A special meeting may be held outside of the county seat at any location within the county if the agenda item or items are of unique interest or concern to the citizens of the portion of the county in which the special meeting is to be held.

[2] The Wiley Court referred to a previous case where the appointment of an agent by the county commissioners was approved of despite the lack of an express statutory grant of this power.  Wiley, 16 Wn.2d at 348-49 (discussing State ex rel. Whitney v.