Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 9.41.040(4) (emphasis added). This language expressly allows a person convicted of one of the misdemeanors listed in RCW 9.41.040(1) to petition a court of record for restoration of the right to possess a firearm if the various conditions set forth in the quoted language are satisfied.[4]See State v. Radan, 143 Wn.2d 323, 335, n.2, 21 P.3d 255 (2001).
b. RCW 9.95.240
The second chapter you asked us to review is RCW 9.95, which includes several sections relating to probation. RCW 9.95.200 authorizes a court to grant or deny probation “[a]fter conviction by plea or verdict of guilty of any crime.” [5] This language includes persons convicted of misdemeanors. RCW 9.95.240 provides as follows: