Bob Ferguson
[…] Radan, 143 Wn.2d 323, 335, n.2, 21 P.3d 255 (2001).
b. RCW 9.95.240
The second chapter you asked us to review is RCW 9.95, which includes several sections relating to probation. RCW 9.95.200 authorizes a court to grant or deny probation “[a]fter conviction by plea or verdict of guilty of any crime.” [5] This language includes persons convicted of misdemeanors. RCW 9.95.240 provides as follows:
Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period thereof, or who shall have been discharged from probation prior to the termination of the period thereof, may at any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the offence for which he has been convicted be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw his plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty, or if he has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court may in its discretion set aside the verdict of guilty; and in either case, the court may thereupon dismiss the information or indictment against such defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted.
Id. (emphasis added).