Bob Ferguson
[…] c. RCW 9.94A.640[8]
RCW 9.94A.640 permits offenders to apply to the sentencing court for vacation of their record of conviction.[9] If they meet certain standards (no pending criminal charges, no conviction of a violent offense or a crime against persons, or certain “passage of time” requirements), the court may vacate the conviction. Section 9.94A.640(3) provides that, in such a case, “the offender shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense.”[10]
We would apply the same analysis to RCW 9.94A.640 as we applied to RCW 9.95.240 for the same reasons. Section 9.94A.640 speaks generally of “release” from “disabilities” resulting from a conviction, while RCW 9.41.040 speaks specifically of regaining the right to possess a firearm.