Bob Ferguson
[…] Accordingly, we reach the opinion that vacation of a conviction under RCW 9.94A.640 does not result in restoration of firearm possession rights unless the procedures set forth in RCW 9.41.040 are also followed.
d. RCW 9.96.060
In 2001, the Legislature enacted yet another statute concerning vacation of criminal records and restoration of civil rights. RCW 9.96.060 (Laws of 2001, ch. 140, § 1) relates specifically to persons convicted of misdemeanor offenses. It is parallel to RCW 9.94A.640, described above, in that it permits a misdemeanor offender, after completing sentence, to apply for vacation of the criminal record. If described standards are met, the court may vacate the record and “the person shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense”. RCW 9.96.060(3).
This statute, like RCW 9.95.240 and RCW 9.94A.640, speaks broadly to “release from penalties and disabilities” and contains no specific language concerning firearm possession.