Bob Ferguson
[…] We respond to this question in the manner set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
Although not specifically required by any statute or constitutional provision, you have advised us that it has long been the practice of all legislators, upon assuming office, to take the same oath of office as is prescribed by RCW 43.01.020 for officers of the executive branch of state government. This oath reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
". . . I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution and laws of the state of Washington, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of (name of office) to the best of my ability." (Emphasis supplied.)
We have found no case authority by which to evaluate the legal consequences of a member's absence from a legislative session for the reasons stated in your letters. However, we note that Article II, § 9 of our state constitution contains the following provision:
[[Orig. Op.