Bob Ferguson
[…] This oath reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
". . . I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution and laws of the state of Washington, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of (name of office) to the best of my ability." (Emphasis supplied.)
We have found no case authority by which to evaluate the legal consequences of a member's absence from a legislative session for the reasons stated in your letters. However, we note that Article II, § 9 of our state constitution contains the following provision:
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]] "Each house may determine the rules of its own proceedings, punish for contempt and disorderly behavior, and, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected, expel a member, but no member shall be expelled a second time for the same offense."
Pursuant to this authorization both houses have, in fact, promulgated rules dealing, specifically, with the question of absences. Senate Rule 39, which would presumably be applicable in your own case, provides that: