Bob Ferguson
[…] April 4, 1973
Honorable Wayne Ehlers
State Representative, 2nd District
Legislative Building
Olympia, Washington 98504 Cite as: AGLO 1973 No. 44
Dear Sir:
By letter previously acknowledged, you have asked for an opinion of this office on a question which we paraphrase as follows:
Does Article X, § 3 of the Washington State Constitution presently require the legislature to provide by law for the maintenance of a "soldier's home"?
We answer this question in the manner set forth herein.
ANALYSIS
As part of the original Constitution of this state, the framers provided in Article X, § 3 that:
"The legislature shall provide by law for the maintenance of a soldiers' home for honorably discharged Union soldiers, sailors, marines and members of the state militia disabled while in the line of duty and who are bonafide citizens of the state."
Pursuant to this constitutional mandate, the first legislature, by chapter VIII, (p. 270) Laws of 1890, provided for the establishment of such a home. By § 2 of this act it stated that: