Bob Ferguson
[…] Eleven years later, by chapter 167, Laws of 1901, admission to this home was extended by statute to bona fide Washington residents who were ". . . soldiers of the Spanish-American war, . . ." and then by chapter 124, Laws of 1911, it was further extended to
". . . All honorably discharged Union soldiers, Mexican war veterans, veterans of Washington Indian wars, sailors, marines, soldiers of the Spanish-American war, and also members of the state militia . . ."
Finally, by chapter 106, Laws of 1915, the legislature amended the language of this statute to that of its present form (codified as RCW 72.36.030) as follows:
"All honorably discharged soldiers, sailors and marines who have served the United States government in any of its wars, and members of the state militia disabled while in the line of duty, may be admitted to the state soldiers' home at Orting under such rules and regulations as may be adopted by the department: Provided, That such applicants have been actual bona fide citizens of this state for a period of three years at the time of their application, and are indigent and unable to support themselves."