Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]Question (1):
Apparently, however, you presently are anticipating some possible delay by the commissioners in performing this constitutional duty. In the meantime, you have initially inquired as to whether you, yourself, as the county prosecuting attorney and thus,exofficio, the coroner,2/ are required to perform the duties of the sheriff under the following provisions of RCW 36.24.010:
"The coroner shall perform the duties of the sheriff in all cases where the sheriff is interested or otherwise incapacitated from serving; and whenever the coroner acts as sheriff he shall possess the powers and perform all the duties of sheriff, and shall be liable on his official bond in like manner as the sheriff would be, and shall be entitled to the same fees as are allowed by law [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] to the sheriff for similar services: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall prevent the court from appointing a suitable person to discharge such duties, as provided by RCW 36.28.090."
We are aware of two recent instances in which, as a matter of fact, a county coroner (or a prosecuting attorney/coroner) has temporarily served as the sheriff following, in each case, the death of the incumbent.