Bob Ferguson
[…] However, this does not mean that they are under no duty [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] to make the appointment in the meantime. Most certainly they are, for the opening sentence of the section expressly contains the mandatory word "shall" ‑ and conceivably they could be held to be in neglect of that duty if they were intentionally to make no real attempt to fill the vacancy in order to pass the resonsibility for selecting the new sheriff by default to the governor. See, RCW 42.20.100 which provides that:
"Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any public officer or other person holding any public trust or employment, their wilful neglect to perform such duty, except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a misdemeanor."
In addition, any such wilful neglect of duty can result in possible civil liability for any resulting injuries, see, 63 Am.Jur.2d, Public Officers, § 292, and even, possibly, a forfeiture of office; e.g., State ex rel. Zempel v. Twitchell, 59 Wn.2d 419, 367 P.2d 985 (1962).