Bob Ferguson
[…] Both this statute and RCW 36.24.010 were originally enacted well before statehood by the territorial legislature and were codified in the Code of 1881 as §§ 745 and 2776, respectively. The proviso to what is now RCW 36.24.010, however, was not added until 1897 when, by § 1, chapter 21, Laws of 1897, the legislature provided:
"That section 2776 of the Code of 1881 be amended so as to read as follows: Section 2776. The coroner shall perform the duties of the sheriff in all cases where the sheriff is interested or otherwise incapacitated from serving; and whenever the coroner acts as sheriff he shall possess the powers and perform all the duties of sheriff, and shall be liable on his official bond in like manner as the sheriff would be, and shall be entitled to the same fees as are allowed by law to the sheriff for similar services: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall prevent the court from appointing a suitable person to discharge such duties, as provided by section 745 of the Code of 1881." (Amendatory language underscored.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 7]] This amendment would seem to provide an answer to one aspect of your second question; namely, by whom may an appointment under RCW 36.28.090, supra, be made?