Bob Ferguson
[…] "Every office shall become vacant on the happening of either of the following events before the expiration of the term of such officer. First, the death of the incumbent; second, his resignation; . . ."
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]] Thus there can be no doubt, under the facts you have given us, that there currently is a true vacancy in the office of Island county sheriff. It is, moreover, clearly a vacancy within the meaning of Article II, § 15 (Amendment 52) of our state constitution which provides that:
"Such vacancies as may occur in . . . any partisan county elective office shall be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners of the county in which the vacancy occurs: Provided, That the person appointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same . . . county . . . and the same political party as the . . . partisan county elective officer whose office has been vacated, and shall be one of three persons who shall be nominated by the county central committee of that party, . . . in case a majority of said county commissioners do not agree upon the appointment within sixty days after the vacancy occurs, the governor shall within thirty days thereafter, and from the list of nominees provided for herein, appoint a person who shall be from the same . . . county . . . and of the same political party as the . . . partisan county elective officer whose office has been vacated, . . . the person so appointed shall hold office until his successor is elected at the next general election, and shall have qualified: . . ."
Thus, the initial responsiblity for the appointment of a new sheriff is that of the county commissioners ‑ with the governor becoming involved only in the event of a failure by the commissioners to do so within sixty days of the occurrence of the vacancy.