Bob Ferguson
[…] It has been a long-standing policy of this office to presume an act passed by the legislature constitutional until declared otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction (see AGO 57-58 No. 13, and previous opinions there cited); and the same rule should properly apply to acts voted into law by the people.
At all events, the provision that vacancies in partisan county elective [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] officials should be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners, changes nothing in the constitution. A substantially identical provision is already to be found in Article XI, section 6, which read as follows:
"VACANCIES IN COUNTY, ETC., OFFICES, HOW FILLED. The board of county commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct or road district office of such county by appointment, and officers thus appointed shall hold office till the next general election, and until their successors are elected and qualified."
We trust the foregoing will prove helpful.
Yours very truly,
JOHN J. O'CONNELL
Attorney General
JOHN W. RILEY
Chief AssistantAttorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
* as prepared by the former Attorney General