Bob Ferguson
[…] We conclude that RCW 84.33.081(2) requires a tier one taxing district to use timber tax revenues only to pay those specific bonds or levies which qualify the taxing district as a tier one taxing district.[3] This answer hinges on the legislative intent behind the words “debt service or capital project,” which words appear multiple times in the subsection. A taxing district qualifies to receive timber tax revenues under tier one only when it has “debt service payments due during the calendar year, based upon bonds issued under authority of a vote of the people conducted pursuant to RCW 84.52.056 and based upon excess levies for a capital project fund authorized pursuant to RCW 84.52.053[.]” RCW 84.33.081(2) (emphasis added). The amount of timber tax revenues distributed to the tier one taxing district are based upon the “timber assessed value of the district multiplied by the tax rate levied for payment of the debt service and capital projects[.]” RCW 84.33.081(2) (emphasis added). The subsection contains a proviso, not directly relevant for purposes of this analysis, but which again references a “debt service or capital project fund.” RCW 84.33.081(2) (emphasis added).