Bob Ferguson
[…] Given these restrictions, it would not make sense that the legislature would have allowed tier one taxing districts to use tier one revenues to pay other debts unrelated to the debts that qualify the taxing district as tier one.
2. If so limited, how should the timber tax revenues be used? Particularly, should such revenues be used to reduce the annual levy to pay the debt service on the bond, held as a reserve against those debt service payments, or in some other fashion?
The relevant language of RCW 84.33.081(2) states: “Distribution under this subsection (2) shall be used only for debt service and capital projects payments.” This language does not explain how exactly a tier one taxing district must apply timber tax revenues towards the debt service or capital projects payments.