Bob Ferguson
[…] The statutory subsection’s third use of “debt service or capital projects” occurs in a proviso: “PROVIDED, That in respect to levies for a debt service or capital project fund authorized before July 1, 1984, the amount allocated shall not be less than an amount equal to the same percentage of such debt service or capital project fund represented by timber tax allocations to such payments in calendar year 1984.” RCW 84.33.081(2). The reference to “a debt service or capital project fund authorized before July 1, 1984” ties back to the first sentence, which specifically discusses “debt service payments due during the calendar year, based upon bonds issued under authority of a vote of the people conducted pursuant to RCW 84.52.056 and based upon excess levies for a capital project fund authorized pursuant to RCW 84.52.053[.]” RCW 84.33.081(2) (emphasis added). Washington courts construe provisos as statutory passages that “remove something from the enacting clause that would otherwise not be contained therein.” Smith v. Whatcom Cnty. Dist.