Bob Ferguson
[…] [3] Your question includes the phrase “the bonds which generated the timber tax revenue.” The capital bonds or excess capital levies referenced in the statute do not technically generate timber tax revenue, they merely qualify the taxing district to receive the first tier distribution of timber tax revenues.
[4] One reference replaces the conjunctive “and” with the disjunctive “or,” which difference does not affect this analysis.
[5] RCW 84.52.056(2) authorizes a taxing district “by vote of its governing body to refund any general obligation bonds of said district issued for capital purposes only[.]”
[6] The statutory formula for calculating annual disbursements is based on the district’s timber assessed value multiplied by the tax rate levied for the payment of the debt service. RCW 84.33.081(2).