Bob Ferguson
[…] In our opinion of January 9, 1948, to the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, is the following conclusion:
"It is therefore the opinion of this office that the profession of engineering is of such a personal nature and requires such educational qualifications that it cannot be practiced by a corporation or a company, and that a corporation or company may not legally advertise, practice, or offer to practice said professions of engineering, professional engineering, or land surveying in this state."
The opinion was based upon the following provisions of RCW 18.43.020:
"The term 'practice of engineering' means any professional service or creative work requiring engineering education, training and experience and the application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical, and engineering sciences to such professional services or creative work as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design, and supervision of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications and design, in connection with any public or private utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, words, or projects.