Washington State
[…] 3. To finance the preparation of a functional plan by a local governmental entity to identify the need for a specific type of capital facility.
 
            We respond to these questions in the manner set forth in our analysis.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            The several bond issues to which your request pertains were all approved by the voters at the 1972 state general election in accordance with Article VIII, § 3 of the state constitution, which provides as follows:
 
            "Except the debt specified in sections one and two of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf of this state, unless such debt  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] shall be authorized by law for some single work or object to be distinctly specified therein.  No such law shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, or a special election called for that purpose, have been submitted to the people and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election."