Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            (3) Do state community colleges come within the designation of charitable, educational, penal and reformatory institutions?

             We answer each of the foregoing questions in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             The lands here involved were received in 1889 by grant from the federal government under § 17 of the State's Enabling Act, 25 U.S. Statutes at Large, 676, chapter 180.  Section 17 reads, in relevant part, as follows:

             ". . . the following grants of land are hereby made, to wit:

             ". . .

             "To the State of Washington: . . . for State charitable, educational, penal, and reformatory institutions, two hundred thousand acres.

             ". . .

             ". . . And the lands granted by this section shall be held, appropriated, and disposed of exclusively for the purposes herein mentioned, in such manner as the legislatures of the respective States may severally provide."