Washington State
[…] Op. Page 11]] institutions are to receive the funds generated by the management of the lands in question.

             This completes our consideration of your request.  We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

 Very truly yours,
KENNETH O. EIKENBERRY
Attorney General 

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Senior Deputy Attorney General 

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

 1/Other sections of the Enabling Act granted other lands to the state for the support of common schools (§ 10), for state capital buildings (§ 12) and for a state university (§ 14).  In addition, § 17, supra, also granted lands for ". . . the establishment and maintenance of a scientific school, one hundred thousand acres; . . ." and for ". . . State normal schools, one hundred thousand acres; . . ." as well as a further grant of another one hundred thousand acres for ". . . buildings at the State capital . . ."

2/See § 1, chapter 170, Laws of 1961; § 1, chapter 17, Laws of 1961, 1st Ex.