Washington State
[…] Op. Page 4]] funds for debt service on bonds sold to finance (in part) construction of a new state prison.2/

             In addition to that 1962 amendment, § 11 was also amended by Congress in 1921, 1932, 1938, 1948, 1952, 1967 and, most recently, 1970.  We have prepared, and enclose herewith, a color-coded compilation of all of those amendments for your immediate reference.  The full text of § 11 presently reads as follows:

             "That all lands granted by this Act shall be disposed of only at public sale after advertising‑-tillable land capable of producing agricultural crops for not less than ten dollars per acre and lands principally valuable for grazing purposes for not less than five dollars per acre.  Any of the said lands may be exchanged for other lands, public or private, of equal value and as near as may be of equal area, but if any of the said lands are exchanged with the United States such exchange shall be limited to Federal lands that are surveyed, nonmineral, unreserved public lands within the State, or reserved public lands within the State that are subject to exchange under the laws governing the administration of such Federal reserve public lands.