Washington State
[…] Accord, State ex rel. Moore v. Calvert,supra; and see also, in the case of CEP & RI lands, the final sentence of § 17, supra, which (once again) provides that:

             ". . . the lands granted by this section shall be held, appropriated, and disposed of exclusively for the purposes herein mentioned, in such manneras the legislatures of the respective States may severally provide."  (Emphasis supplied)5/  [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]

             With those thoughts and questions in mind we have read, and reread, § 11 and pondered its history.