Bob Ferguson
[…] The ordinance in question is not within the spirit and intent of RCW 35.21.070, as it expresses more than one "purpose", i.e., "purpose", used in the sense of a single object, plan, aim, proposition or project, as distinguished from the plural, "purposes", which contemplates more than one object, plan, aim, etc. And, further, in the ordinance the "purpose" must be "specified", i.e., definite, in particular, precisely stated, and the opposite of "general." The section of the ordinance which reads "and for any other similar purpose," is not specific.
ANALYSIS
RCW 35.21.070 authorizes any city or town, to establish a reserve fund which may be cumulative beyond the fiscal year. It reads as follows:
"Any city or town is hereby authorized to establish by ordinance a cumulative reserve fund for any municipal purpose, including that of buying any specified supplies, material or equipment, or the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or work, or the making of any public improvement. The ordinance shall designate the fund as 'cumulative reserve fund for........ (naming purpose for which fund is to be accumulated and expended).' The moneys in said fund may be allowed to accumulate from year to year until the legislative authority of the city or town shall determine to expend the moneys in the fund for the purpose specified: Provided, That any moneys in said fund shall never be expended for any other purpose than that specified, without an approving vote by a majority of the electors of the city or town at a general or special election voting on a proposal submitted to the electors to allow other specified uses to be made of said fund."