Bob Ferguson
[…] In short, this particular law enforcement activity must be regarded as having the "first call" on the subject revenues and thus a county, city or town imposing a tax upon the gambling activities must so process and budget those revenues as to assure that result.2/
We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
SLADE GORTON
Attorney General
PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/See, respectively, chapter 218, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., and Article II, § 24 (Amendment 56) of the state constitution. RCW 9.46.110,supra, originated as § 11 of the 1973 legislative act.
2/So far as we can determine there are no statutes presently in effect which purport to spell out how this is to be done. The state auditor, however, does have the authority under RCW 43.09.200 to
". . . formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting and reporting, which shall be uniform for every public institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class."