Bob Ferguson
[…] Whether a particular program satisfies this requirement would have to be evaluated on an individual basis. Additionally, this funding cannot supplant preexisting funding sources. RCW 10.105.010(7)(c).
Although your inquiry does not specify to the nature of the criminal activity that gives rise to the forfeited property, the legislature has put more specific constraints on certain kinds of state asset forfeiture funds. As noted above, RCW 10.105 does not apply to property forfeited under these statutes. See RCW 10.105.900. The statutes include RCW 69.50.505, relating property associated with violations of controlled substances laws. It states:
[N]et proceeds not required to be paid to the state treasurer shall be retained by the seizing law enforcement agency exclusively for the expansionand improvement of controlled substances related law enforcement activity. Money retained under this section may not be used to supplant preexisting funding sources.
RCW 69.50.505(10) (emphasis added). Disposition of forfeited property under RCW 9A.83.030, which addresses property associated with money laundering, is also governed by RCW 69.50.505(10), and thus the same restrictions apply. See RCW 9A.83.030(6). And finally, funds from forfeiture of property associated with gambling activity are subject to a scheme similar to controlled substance forfeitures, whereby:
The seizing law enforcement agency shall retain . . . net proceeds exclusively for the expansionand improvement of gambling-related law enforcement activity. Money retained under this section may not be used to supplant preexisting funding sources.
RCW 9.46.231(8) (emphasis added).
In AGO 1995 No. 11, we opined that RCW 69.50.505 does not restrict the use of drug forfeiture proceeds to law enforcement activities that are related exclusively to controlled [original page 5] substances.