Bob Ferguson
[…] Under § 1, chapter 321, Laws of 1959, (amending RCW 50.20.080) which prescribes a disqualification for claimant benefits under the Employment Security Act upon the happening of an event, does the disqualification period commence to run with respect to theday on which, or the calendar week in which the event occurs?
We conclude that the disqualification period commences to run with respect to theday on which the disqualifying event took place.
ANALYSIS
Prior to amendment, RCW 50.20.080 provided that:
"An individual is disqualified for benefits, if the commissioner finds that he has failed without good cause, either to apply for available, suitable work when so directed by the employment office or the commissioner, or to accept suitable work when [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] offered him, or to return to his customary self-employment (if any) when so directed by the commissioner. Such disqualification shall continue for the calendar week in which such failure occurred and for the five calendar weeks which immediately follow such week." (Emphasis supplied)
The legislature, by enactment of § 1, chapter 321, Laws of 1959, amended the last sentence of RCW 50.20.080, which now provides as follows: