Washington State
[…] A "hearing" is defined in § 2 of the act as follows:

            "(3) 'Hearing' means a 'contested case' within the meaning of RCW 34.04.010(3) conducted by a state agency."

            And the term "contested case" is defined by RCW 34.04.010(3) to mean, in pertinent part:

            ". . . a proceeding before an agency in which an opportunity for a hearing before such agency is required by law or constitutional right prior or subsequent to the determination by the agency of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties . . ."

            Also to be noted is § 30 of the act.  It amends the statute, RCW 50.32.010, which now relates to the Department of Employment Security's appeal tribunal to read, in part, as follows:

            "The commissioner shall establish one or more impartial appeal tribunals, each of which shall consist of ((a salaried examiner))  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] an administrative law judge appointed under chapter 34... RCW (sections 1 through 12 of this 1981 act) who shall decide the issues submitted to the tribunal. . . ."