Washington State
[…] And § 9 of the act, supra, directs the transfer of all state employees who have exclusively or principally conducted or presided over Employment Security Department Appeal Tribunal hearings to the Office of Administrative Hearings‑-for it certainly has never been doubted that such hearings are "contested cases" within the meaning of RCW 34.04.010(3), supra.  Indeed, the legislature has assumed that to be the case.  See, RCW 50.32.040, the statute governing procedures in the case of benefit appeals (the vast majority of appeals heard by the appeal tribunal) which provides, in part:

            ". . .

            "In any proceeding before an appeal tribunal involving an individual's right to benefits, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after not less than seven days' notice.  This provision supersedes a twenty-day notice provision of RCW 34.04.090 as to such cases.

            ". . ."