Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

             By recent letter you requested our opinion on the following question:

             Is the $25 penalty imposed by § 5(3), chapter 19, Laws of 1981 for failure to respond to a notice of traffic infraction subject to the assessments imposed by RCW 43.101.210, RCW 46.81.030 and chapter 330, Laws of 1981?

             We answer your question in the manner set forth in our analysis.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             Section 5(3), chapter 19, Laws of 1981 is an amendment to RCW 46.63.110 and reads as follows:

             "(3) There shall be a penalty of twenty-five dollars for failure to respond to a notice of traffic infraction except where the infraction relates to overtime parking as defined by local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution or failure to pay a monetary penalty imposed pursuant to this chapter.  The monetary penalty for failure to respond to a notice of a traffic infraction relating to overtime parking as defined by local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution shall be set by the  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] local legislative body which originally enacted the local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution creating the parking offense.  The local court, whether a municipal, police, or district court may impose the monetary penalty set by the local legislative body.  Such locally set monetary penalty is not subject to the assessments required by RCW 46.81.030 and RCW 43.101.210 and related court rules."