Bob Ferguson
[…] State Senator, First District
Box 70
Oroville, Washington Cite as: AGO 59-60 No. 124
Dear Sir:
By letter previously acknowledged you have requested the opinion of this office on a question which we paraphrase as follows:
Is it a violation of the Washington trading stamp-coupon law to issue coupons or print them in newspapers or other advertisements redeemable in a reduction in price on merchandise not manufactured by the issuing store?
We answer your question in the negative, as qualified in the analysis.
ANALYSIS
The coupons in question are undoubtedly subject to the provisions of RCW 19.84.010 which provides as follows:
"No person shall sell or issue any stamps, trading stamp, cash discount stamp, check, ticket, coupon or other similar device, which will entitle the [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] holder thereof, on presentation thereof, either singly or in definite number, to receive, either directly from the vendor or indirectly through any other person, money or goods, wares or merchandise, unless each of said stamps, trading stamps, cash discount stamps, checks, tickets, coupons or other similar devices shall have legibly printed or written upon the face thereof the redeemable