Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 2]] RCW 53.35.045, may a county assessor, nevertheless, require a port to certify the amount of taxes levied on or before the second Monday in October in each year as apparently mandated by RCW 84.52.070?"
We answer question (1) in the affirmative and question (2) in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
Chapter 53.35 RCW relates to the annual budget-making process for public port districts. It largely codifies the provisions of chapter 159, Laws of 1959, § 4 of which (now RCW 53.35.040) reads as follows:
"It shall be the duty of the commissioners of port districts, for the purpose of levying port district taxes, to file with the clerk of the board of county commissioners on or before the Wednesday next following the first Monday in October in each year a certified copy of such final budget which shall specify the amounts to be raised by taxation on the assessed valuation of the property in the port district."
In addition, however, by its later enactment of § 1, chapter 19, Laws of 1974, 1st Ex. Sess. (now codified as RCW 53.35.045) the legislature provided that: