Bob Ferguson
[…] It largely codifies the provisions of chapter 159, Laws of 1959, § 4 of which (now RCW 53.35.040) reads as follows:
"It shall be the duty of the commissioners of port districts, for the purpose of levying port district taxes, to file with the clerk of the board of county commissioners on or before the Wednesday next following the first Monday in October in each year a certified copy of such final budget which shall specify the amounts to be raised by taxation on the assessed valuation of the property in the port district."
In addition, however, by its later enactment of § 1, chapter 19, Laws of 1974, 1st Ex. Sess. (now codified as RCW 53.35.045) the legislature provided that:
"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the board of commissioners of a port district may file with the clerk of the county legislative authority a certified copy of the port district final budget, provided for in RCW 53.35.040, on the first Monday in December. The board of port commissioners may also set other dates relating to the budget process, including but not limited to the dates set in RCW 53.35.010 and 53.35.020 to conform to the alternate date for final budget filing."
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
The other statute cited in your questions is a part of the law relating to the imposition of property taxes by counties, cities and towns and other taxing districts (including port districts). That statute1/ reads, in material part, as follows: