Bob Ferguson
[…] In AGLO 1976 No. 70, copy enclosed, we considered a question similar to those which you have now asked‑-from the standpoint, however, of a county's own property tax levy. After noting the above‑quoted language of RCW 84.52.070, we then turned to RCW 36.40.071 which was added to the county budget law (chapter 36.40 RCW) by § 1, chapter 136, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess. and reads as follows:
"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the board of county commissioners may meet for the purpose of holding a budget hearing, provided for in RCW 36.40.070, on the first Monday in December. The board of county commissioners may also set other dates relating to the budget process, including but not limited to the dates set in RCW 36.40.010, 36.40.050, and 36.81.130 to conform to the alternate date for the budget hearing."