Bob Ferguson
[…] The answers to your questions are contained in the following analysis.
ANALYSIS
Your questions arise because of § 3, chapter 288, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., by which the legislature has reduced the interest rate to be charged on a portion of certain delinquent real property taxes. This section, which became effective on May 21, 1971, amended RCW 84.56.020 so as to read (in material part) as follows:
"the county treasurer shall be the receiver and collector of all taxes extended upon the tax rolls of the county, whether levied for state, county, school, bridge, road, municipal or other purposes, and also of all fines, forfeitures or penalties received by any person or officer for the use of his county. All taxes upon real and personal property made payable by the provisions of this title shall be due and payable to the treasurer as aforesaid on or before the thirtieth day of April in each year, after which date they shall become delinquent, and interest at the rate of five percent per annum on not more than five hundred dollars of delinquent taxes on real property for a single year in any county shall be charged and interest at the rate of ten percent per annum shall be charged upon the balance of such unpaid taxes and upon unpaid personal property taxes from the date of delinquency until paid: . . ." (Amendatory language underscored.)
We earlier concluded in AGO 1971 No. 22 [[to Ted Bottiger, State Representative on July 28, 1971]], that this reduced interest rate applies to taxes which were delinquent prior to [[Orig. Op.