Bob Ferguson
[…] For example, RCW 84.52.043(1)(b) authorizes a county levy of up to $1.80 per $1,000 of assessed value.
ANALYSIS
Question 1: Does article 7 of the Washington Constitution require that property subject to ad valorem property tax be assessed at 100 percent of true and fair value?
You have asked about the property tax levied pursuant to chapter 84.52 RCW. This tax is levied "upon the assessed valuation of the property of the county". RCW 84.52.010. In general,[4] the assessed value of property in the county is determined by the county assessor. RCW 84.40.040. The basis of valuation is set out in RCW 84.40.030 which provides: "All property shall be valued at one hundred percent of its true and fair value in money and assessed on the same basis unless specifically provided otherwise by law."[5]
The thrust of your question is whether the command in RCW 84.40.030 that property be valued at 100 percent of its true and fair value is constitutionally required. The answer is no. The Supreme Court specifically addressed this question in Sator v.