Bob Ferguson
[…] This would place an additional disproportionate burden upon the owners of the 27,000 parcels of property as compared to the other taxpayers of King County whose property had not been revalued, and which would not be equalized within the 4-year cycle and subsequent 4-year cyclical periods[.]
79 Wn.2d at 763-64.
The third requirement is that the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts shall not, in any year, exceed one percent of the true and fair value of such property. Const. art. 7, § 2 (Amend. 55). As we noted in our answer to Question 1, Amendment 55 was adopted in 1972 and replaced Amendment 17. Amendment 17 provided that the aggregate of all tax levies on real and personal property "shall not exceed forty mills on the dollar of assessed valuation, which assessed valuation shall be fifty per centum of the true and fair value of such property". Amendment 17, in effect, imposed a two percent limit because 40 mills[10] at 50 percent of true and fair value is the equivalent of two percent of true and fair value. SeeSator, 89 Wn.2d at 342.