Bob Ferguson
[…] The limitations on the assessment of property are set forth in article 7, sections 1 and 2.[1] Article 7, section 1 provides in pertinent part:
All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected for public purposes only. The word "property" as used herein shall mean and include everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership. All real estate shall constitute one class[.]
(Emphasis added.)[2]
Article 7, section 2 provides in pertinent part:
Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed one per centum of the true and fair value of such property in money[.]
(Emphasis added.) The one percent limitation in article 7, section 2 may be exceeded in certain circumstances by a vote of the people in the taxing district. See Const. art. 7, § 2(a), (b).[3]
The limitations in article 7, sections 1 and 2 apply to ad valorem property taxes.