Bob Ferguson
[…] The answer is no. The Supreme Court specifically addressed this question in Sator v. Department of Rev., 89 Wn.2d 338, 572 P.2d 1094 (1977). The Court said:
There is nothing in the constitution that requires each class of property—real and personal—be assessed at 100 percent of true and fair value or, indeed, assessed at any figure. The only requirement is that each person within the class be treated uniformly. Amendment 14.
89 Wn.2d at 345. (Emphasis added.)
The Court's ruling in Sator was the result of a constitutional amendment to article 7, section 2. Prior to 1972, article 7, section 2 (Amend. 17) provided that property taxes "shall not in any year exceed forty mills on the dollar of assessed valuation, which assessed valuation shall be fifty per centum of the true and fair value of such property in money". (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court interpreted the language in Amendment 17 as a mandatory requirement that property be assessed at 50 percent of true and fair value.[6]Snohomish Bd. of Equalization v. Department of Rev., 80 Wn.2d 262, 264, 493 P.2d 1012 (1972); Carkonen v. Williams, 76 Wn.2d 617, 625, 458 P.2d 280 (1969); State ex rel. Barlow v. Kinnear, 70 Wn.2d 482, 488-89, 423 P.2d 937 (1967).
In 1972, the people adopted Amendment 55 which added the current language to article 7, section 2, which states that the property tax "shall not in any year exceed one per centum of the true and fair value of such property". Amendment 55 also repealed the earlier language of Amendment 17 requiring that "assessed valuation shall be fifty per centum of true and fair value". In analyzing the change from Amendment 17 to Amendment 55 the Court in Sator said: