Bob Ferguson
[…] In this opinion we have laid out the rules governing the assessment of property and applied them to some types of legislative proposals. Since we considered no specific proposal, our analysis was necessarily very general. Nevertheless, we trust that this will provide some guidance as the Legislature considers more specific property tax proposals.
Sincerely,
CHRISTINE O. GREGOIRE
Attorney General
WILLIAM B. COLLINS
Sr. Assistant Attorney General
[1] Article 7 contains other limitations on taxation that are not relevant to your question (e.g., article 7, section 5 provides: "No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied.").
[2] The remainder of article 7, section 1 sets out exceptions to the basic requirement of uniformity (e.g., "[s]uch property as the legislature may by general laws provide shall be exempt from taxation.").