Washington State
[…] Op. Page 4]] only that amount by which their benefits exceeded those of LEOFF.  Later, however, there was one liability added under the LEOFF law which exposed the prior funds to some further financial obligation.  By § 10, chapter 6, Laws of 1970, 1st Ex. Sess., the legislature amended § 15 of chapter 209,supra, to allow payment for certain medical services to be made from the prior municipal pension funds established pursuant to RCW 41.16.050.  That added provision, now codified as RCW 41.26.150(1) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

            "(1) Whenever any active member, or any member hereafter retired, on account of service, sickness or disability, not caused or brought on by dissipation or abuse, of which the disability board shall be judge, is confined in any hospital or in his home, and whether or not so confined, requires medical services, the employer shall pay for such active or retired member the necessary medical services not payable from some other source as provided for in subsection (2).  In the case of active or retired fire fighters the employer may make the payments provided for in this section from the firemen's pension fund established pursuant to RCW 41.16.050 where such fund had been established prior to March 1, 1970:  Provided, That in the event the pension fund is depleted, the employer shall have the obligation to pay all benefits payable under chapters 41.16 and 41.18 RCW: . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)