Washington State
[…] We therefore answer your first question in the negative.

            Question (2):

            Your second question involves those municipalities which have first organized a full time, paid fire department subsequent to March 1, 1970, the date upon which the LEOFF retirement system became operative.  Therefore, such municipalities would not have any of their fire fighters covered by the provisions of either chapter 41.16 or chapter 41.18 RCW.  Accord, RCW 41.26.040(1),supra, which repeated for ease of reference provides as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            "(1) All fire fighters and law enforcement officers employed as such on or after March 1, 1970, on a full time fully compensated basis in this state shall be members of the retirement system established by this chapter with respect to all periods of service as such, to the exclusion of any pension system existing under any prior act. . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)2/