Washington State
[…] Since the transferring fire fighters were guaranteed benefits at least equal to those of their prior system there could, in theory, be no claim by them that their pension benefits had been detrimentally modified by the new law.  In view of the fact that the former systems would thus remain obligated to guarantee certain benefit levels, however, the funds established by those systems naturally had to continue in existence.  The legislature therefore dealt with that question by enacting RCW 41.26.040(3) which provides as follows:

            "All funds held by any firemen's or policemen's relief and pension fund shall remain in that fund for the purpose of paying the obligations of the fund.  The municipality shall continue to levy the dollar rate as provided in RCW 41.16.060, and this dollar rate shall be used for the purpose of paying the benefits provided in chapters 41.16 and 41.18 RCW.  The obligations of chapter 41.20 RCW shall continue to be paid from whatever financial sources the city has been using for this purpose."