Washington State
[…] Accord,Bakenhus v. Seattle, 48 Wn.2d 695, 296 P.2d 536 (1956);Eisenbacher v. Tacoma, 53 Wn.2d 280, 333 P.2d 642 (1958); andDailey v. Seattle, 54 Wn.2d 733, 344 P.2d 718 (1959).  In recognition of that fact the 1969 legislature also enacted another subsection of § 4,supra, which as later amended and now codified as RCW 41.26.040(2), reads as follows:

            ". . .  Upon retirement for service or for disability, or death, of any such employee, his retirement benefits earned  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] under this chapter shall be computed and paid.  In addition, his benefits under the prior retirement act to which he was making contributions at the time of this transfer shall be computed as if he had not transferred.  For the purpose of such computations, the employee's creditability of service and eligibility for service or disability retirement and survivor and all other benefits shall continue to be as provided in such prior retirement act, as if transfer of membership had not occurred.  The excess, if any, of the benefits so computed, giving full value to survivor benefits, over the benefits payable under this chapter shall be paid. . . ."

            In this way the legislature sought to avoid any constitutional challenge based upon transfers of membership under RCW 41.26.040(1), supra, from the former pension systems to the new LEOFF retirement system.