Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            Your questions involve the interface between the Washington law enforcement officer's and fire fighters' retirement system (LEOFF), as now codified in chapter 41.26 RCW, and certain of the provisions governing the "old" paid firemen's pension systems which were codified in chapters 41.16 and 41.18 RCW.

            The LEOFF system was established by chapter 209, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess., and came into operative effect on March 1, 1970.  Section 4(1) thereof, as amended prior to that date by § 2, chapter 6, Laws of 1970, Ex. Sess., and since codified as RCW 41.26.040(1), provides as follows:

            "(1) All fire fighters and law enforcement officers employed as such on or after March 1, 1970, on a full time fully compensated basis in this state shall be members of the retirement system established by this chapter with respect to all periods of service as such, to the exclusion of any pension system existing under any prior act . . ."