Washington State
[…] See, AGO 1971 No. 16 [[to Robert V. Graham, State Auditor, on May 6, 1971]], copy enclosed.

            Question (1):

            It is against this background that the statutory language of RCW 41.26.040(3),supra, must be viewed in order to answer your first question.  The requirement of that statute is to "continue to levy the dollar rate as provided in RCW 41.16.060."  The latter statute, in turn, provides in material part as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            ". . .

            "It shall be the duty of the legislative authority of each municipality, each year as a part of its annual tax levy and in addition to the city levy limit set forth in RCW 84.52.050 [sic]1/ as now or hereafter amended, to levy and place in the fund an additional tax of twenty-two and one‑half cents per thousand dollars of assessed value against all taxable property of such municipality:  Provided, That if a report by a qualified actuary establishes that all or any part of the additional twenty-two and one‑half cents per thousand dollars of assessed value levy is unnecessary to meet the estimated demands on the fund under this chapter for the ensuing budget year, the levy of said additional twenty-two and one‑half cents per thousand dollars of assessed value may be omitted, or the whole or any part of such dollar rate may be levied and used for any other municipal purpose."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 41.16.060,supra, has been described by our state supreme court as follows: