Washington State
[…] Therefore, in addition to being obligated to pay retired fire fighters those amounts by which the benefits of their prior retirement systems exceed those provided by LEOFF, the "old" pension fund may now also be used to pay the costs of certain medical services which otherwise would be a general obligation of the employer.  See, AGO 1971 No. 16 [[to Robert V. Graham, State Auditor, on May 6, 1971]], copy enclosed.

            Question (1):

            It is against this background that the statutory language of RCW 41.26.040(3),supra, must be viewed in order to answer your first question.  The requirement of that statute is to "continue to levy the dollar rate as provided in RCW 41.16.060."  The latter statute, in turn, provides in material part as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            ". . .