Washington State
[…] This is written in response to your recent request for our opinion on a question which we paraphrase as follows:

            Does the term "public records," as defined in RCW 40.14.010, include machine readable records,i.e., records on computer magnetic tapes, disc storage files, punch cards and other machine readable media?

            We answer your question in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Chapter 40.14 RCW relates to the preservation and destruction of public records.  For the purposes thereof, RCW 40.14.010 defines "public records" as follows:

            "As used in this chapter, the term 'public records' shall include any paper, correspondence, form, book, photograph, film, sound recording, map drawing, or other document,regardless of physical form or characteristics, and including all copies thereof, that have been made by or received by any agency of the state of Washington in connection with the transaction of public business, and legislative records as described in RCW 40.14.100.

            ". . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]