Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 41.59.060. An employer school district that interferes with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise of these rights commits an unfair labor practice. RCW 41.59.140. The Act sets up a system permitting collective bargaining between employer and employees under the general supervision of the public employment relations commission and defining procedural and substantive standards for this process. RCW 41.59.070-.130. Only an “employee organization”, as defined by RCW 41.59.020(1), may become the exclusive bargaining representative of the employees. RCW 41.59.070.
For purposes of your question, the crucial part of the definition of “employee organization” in RCW 41.59.020(1) is the portion defining such an organization as one “which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining with employers.” The term “collective bargaining” is defined as follows: