Washington State
[…] "(c) The educational assistance allowance authorized by this section shall be paid without charge to any period of entitlement earned pursuant to section 1661(a) of this title."

            Insofar as state authorization is concerned,1/ this activity by Big Bend Community College was initially sanctioned by a memorandum opinion of this office dated  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] November 19, 1971 [[to John C. Mundt, Director, State Board for Community College Education an Informal Opinion AIR-71638]], copy enclosed ‑ based upon the following provisions of RCW 28B.50.520:

            "The state board for community college education or any community college board of trustees is authorized to receive federal funds made available for the assistance of community colleges, and providing physical facilities, maintenance or operation of schools, or for any educational purposes, according to the provisions of the acts of congress making such funds available."

            The rationale for this advice was that, under applicable federal law, the funds involved ‑ even though directly paid to eligible military personnel ‑ constituted "federal assistance to an educational program."