Washington State
[…] However, general tuition fees constituted an exception to this practice from the outset of the community college system in 1967 ‑ by reason of § 36, chapter 8, Laws of 1967, Ex. Sess.  As now codified in RCW 28B.50.360, this statute (including various later amendments) requires all general tuition revenues of the community colleges to be paid into the state treasury for the purposes described in that statute and in RCW 28B.50.370, including debt service on bond issues and the funding of capital projects.  In addition, by its enactment of § 17, chapter 279, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., the legislature has recently further altered the law by amending RCW 28B.50.320, to read as follows:

            "All operating fees, services and activities fees, and all other income which the trustees are authorized to impose shall be deposited as the trustees may direct unless otherwise provided by law.  Such sums of money shall be subject to the budgetary and audit provisions of law applicable to state agencies. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)