Washington State
[…] Griggs v. Port of Tacoma, 150 Wash. 402, 273 Pac. 521 (1928).

            There is nothing in any of the federal legislation that we have reviewed on the subject which requires an eligible educational institution to channel its PREP services through a corporate entity.  Nor is there anything in those federal laws, or in our own state laws, which would justify that procedure as a matter of legal necessity; i.e., as an "implied power."  If anything, the express legislative intent in both the federal and state statutes involved is to the contrary.  The clearest provision on this point is RCW 28B.50.092, supra, which empowers the state board to authorize local community college boards to

            ". . . do all things necessary to conduct an education, training, and service program authorized by chapter 28B.50 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, for United States military personnel at any geographical location: . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The word "conduct" is defined in Webster's New Third International Dictionary as the "action of leading,  [[Orig. Op.