Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]   This 1973 authorization, however, was qualified in two respects:  First, by § 2 of the act (now RCW 28B.50.093), the legislature provided that:

            "Prior to the state board granting authorization for any programs authorized under RCW 28B.50.092, the state board shall determine that such authorization will not deter from the primary functions of the community college system within the state of Washington as prescribed by chapter 28B.50 RCW."

            And secondly, by § 3 (RCW 28B.50.094) the legislature directed that:

            "The costs of funding programs authorized by RCW 28B.50.092 through 28B.50.094 shall ultimately be borne by grants or fees derived from nonstate treasury sources."