Washington State
[…] It is our opinion, therefore, on the first issue raised by your initial question, that none of the revenues derived by Big Bend Community College from its PREP are to be regarded as "general tuition fees" which are statutorily required by law4/ to be placed in the state treasury.

            Going to the next issue, however, this conclusion does not mean that the trustees of this community college district have uncontrolled discretion as to how they are to receive, account for or disburse these revenues.  For ease of reference, we again quote the pertinent language of RCW 28B.50.320, supra, as follows:

            "All operating fees, services and activities fees, and all other income which the trustees are authorized to impose shall be deposited as the trustees may direct unless otherwise provided by law.  Such sums of money shall be subject to the budgetary and audit provisions of law applicable to state agencies. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)