Washington State
[…] State v. Vosgien, 82 Wash. 685, 144 Pac. 947 (1914).

            Furthermore, where a statute delegates a power to a public agency, and the means for executing such power are expressly given, there is no room for finding any implied power to utilize some other means.  State ex rel. Eastvold v. Maybury, supra.  In this case, the legislature has expressly authorized community college districts, when so permitted by the state board for community college education, to provide certain educational benefits to United States military personnel.  Specific means for doing so are expressed in RCW 28B.50.092 under the authority ". . . to do all things necessary to conduct an education, training, and service program authorized by chapter 28B.50 RCW . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)