Washington State
[…] This phrase, in RCW 28B.50.320, supra, in turn, refers in part to those statutory budget planning processes which are applicable to state agencies generally, including chapter 43.88 RCW, the budget and accounting act.  Greenwood v. State Bd. for Com. Col.,supra.  In addition, this term must also be construed as referring to certain other budgeting, accounting and auditing provisions which the legislature has made specifically applicable to community colleges3/ in order to supplement or implement  [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] the provisions of that act.  The principal statute so providing is RCW 28B.50.090, which requires the state board for community college education, among other things, to:

            ". . .

            "(1) Review the budgets prepared by the community college boards of trustees, prepare a single budget for the support of the state system of community colleges and adult education, . . .