Washington State
[…] * * *

            "(4) The supervision of parole, discharge, or other release, and the postinstitutional placement of all persons committed to the Washington State Training School and the State School for Girls, or such as may be assigned, paroled, or transferred therefrom to other facilities operated by the division.  The State Training School and the State School for Girls are hereby designated as 'close security' institutions to which shall be given the custody of children with the most serious behavior problems."

            However, it is to be noted that RCW 72.20.070 provides that the Superintendent of the State School for Girls may return any girl committed to that  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] institution "who is not of sound mind, or who is subject to epileptic or other fits, or is not possessed of that degree of bodily health which should render her a fit subject for the discipline of the school."

            It is conceivable that a girl committed to the state school might well be incorrigible, or unmanageable, and not eligible for admission to the school by reason of one of the disabilities restricting her as a subject for admission, as set forth in RCW 72.20.070.