Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 17.21.010 declares:
The application and the control of the use of various pesticides is important and vital to the maintenance of a high level of public health and welfare both immediate and future, and is hereby declared to be affected with the public interest. The provisions of this chapter are enacted in the exercise of the police power of the state for the purpose of protecting the immediate and future health and welfare of the people of the state.
The Director of the Department of Agriculture under RCW 17.21.030(1) "shall adopt rules . . . (f) Establishing testing procedures, licensing classifications, and requirements for licenses and permits as provided by this chapter . . . ." The licenses provided by chapter 17.21 RCW are as follows: (1) Commercial pesticide applicator. RCW 17.21.070;[1](2) Commercial pesticide operator. RCW 17.21.110;[2](3) Private-commercial applicator. RCW 17.21.122;[3](4) Private applicator.