Washington State
[…] Stat. 6379, § 17, chapter 108, Laws of 1921) creating the highway police reads as follows:

            "It shall be the duty of the director of efficiency to appoint a sufficient number of highway police who shall have the power of peace officers for the purpose of enforcing all motor vehicle laws, rules and regulations."

            This section, it will be noted, authorized the exercise of the powers of peace  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] officers in the enforcement of the motor vehicle laws.  It has never been specifically repealed but is incorporated by reference in chapter 25, Laws of 1933 (RCW 43.43.030, supra.)  In addition to the original powers vested in the highway patrol, the state patrol is authorized, by the present statute, to exercise "throughout the state . . . such police powers and duties as are vested in sheriffs and peace officers generally."  (Chapter 25, Laws of 1933,supra.)